Solved

PCI Floppy controller

Posted on 2004-10-06
18
9,972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Failed floppy controller on Motherboard.
Have no ISA slots available.
Is ther any such thing as a PCI floppy controller??
Where can I get it??
0
Comment
Question by:jtmputerfix
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
18 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:keefe007
ID: 12244034
Honestly a PCI floppy drive controller might be very hard to find these days.

What about a USB floppy drive?  You can pick them up for around $25.

Here is a link to one -> http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=21-103-207&depa=0

Most new bios's even let you boot to USB floppies.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12244414
Why don't you just use the IDE cables?   Why use a ISA slot unless its a really really old machine.  In that case upgrade it!  I think your well overdue.

Floppy drives are very cheap these days, besides they are not much use being able to store only 1.44 MB on them.  The other alternative is to get a USB pen drive for storage.  Its shaped like a marker pen and plugs into a USB slot and can store 128, 256, 512MB and 1GB depening on which one you go for.  

The only thing floppy drives are good for are booting the machine with a floppy disk, i expect that is what your problem is.  So i say connect it to the IDE slot with a IDE cable.  

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12244896
hmmm,

unless you are using a LS-120 superdisk you cannot connect a floppy to an IDE cable. different pin configuration

i would lookinto the first option

or if you have a usb pen drive make it bootabole and use it isntead of a floppy
http://ucsu.colorado.edu/~shaher/Bootable_USB.html

I realize this article talks about geting booted to a floppy to run fdisk, this can be doen from inside win9x\ms and can be done from a win98 cd

or another computer.

floppy controllers have been integrated into the motherboad for so long unless you could find a 386 or older with working parts you probably will not find one.

also ensure the controller on the mbd is bad and it si not a failed drive or a bad cable or a cable that si connect incorrectly


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12244978
Heres a guide on the floppy drive ribbon cable i was talking about.   http://www.mysuperpc.com/build/pc_install_hard_floppy_drives.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtmputerfix
ID: 12245059
Pc does not have a USB
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12245168
What about getting a PCI USB adapter like this:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=15-107-102&depa=0

Then use a USB floppy drive like keefe007 mentioned.

I don't think I've ever heard of a PCI card with a floppy drive on it.

How about searching for a replacement motherboard?  The model number should be on the board itself.  Get that and then check out ebay or other resources for a replacement.

Good luck!

Jeff
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bacvain
ID: 12245462
hey jtmputerfix, does you PC support a USB card? IF yes, you can add one and than get a usb floppy.

Its a small investment. But i must agree with the others....why bother spending money on something thats out of date?

Why get all the headackes and trooble on finding something that fits your pc when you can save a couple of bucks and change the MB to a recent one and get something that has a better and longer working quality.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12245493
Wow bacvain...  Umm, just a thought.  You might want to come up with your own ideas if you want to assist.  I think you just re-worded what several of us already said.  If you want to earn your first expert points, you need to come up with unique (and hopefully correct) responses.

Sorry to everyone else for posting this.  I just found his post to be a bit disturbing as those ideas were already suggested.  He even stole my "Good luck!" line! :)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bacvain
ID: 12245539
Oh sorry m8. I dodnt mean to offend you. I am actually no here to earn my expert points...I am here to learn and help others. Even if i did  post something other guys typed -- i didnt pay attention to other comments -- its mot really your business. If you have time to type things like the message above addressed to me, than you really have no life m8. Sorry if this seams to be offending, but I hope your not over 18 cause those kind of comments really place you last as an expert in this field when you shouldnt insult, bother or comment when its not necessary. Cheers to all!

Vince
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12245594
>> i didnt pay attention to other comments <<   You need to.   Have fun and enjoy your stay here.  : )
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12245777
pjcrooks,

He says the FDD controller on the motherboard has failed.

And IDE HDD's run off 40pin, and the floppy is 34 pin...
So if the controller on the board is bad.....then he will need a new controller.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bacvain
ID: 12245793
I sure will...learning already a lot of things. Thanks for the welcome!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danielwpc
ID: 12245904
Yes, the best option is usb floppy drive plus a PCI usb adaptor. Not many people use floppy now honestly, think about a usb memory stick.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mlynch24 earned 125 total points
ID: 12245940
STARTECH out of Canada had one once upon a time and I think LAVA had one out too (both years ago). I searched a number of used shops and ebay, etc and could not find one. Probably long gone. If you need a 3.5" floppy drive TRY buying a 120M Super Drive off eBay (they are going pretty cheap) because they also read standard 1.44M floppies. They install on the IDE channel as a slave to the primary device on the secondary channel or you can get them as an external device.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12246352
The only solution i see is freeing up an ISA slot, and put in an ISA disk + floppy controller
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12246603
well if he can only find an ISA controller that might work...it's a bit difficult these days to find FDD controllers, let alone ISA....
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12246617
on the second hand market, they should be easily found, at low cost.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12246795
Again, if he can find one.....still a bit difficult...Low cost is not really an option.  It's whatever people want to charge....since they are not readily available anywhere else.  But if you bid or buy right....sure....

The ones on ebay or 8bit cards, and VLB cards....

There is one on their for 35 bux.....he might try....

But I dont think it's worth 35 bux....But if he needs it.....sure....



But still he says no free ISA slots....so depending on what is used in the ISA Slot....he may not have any luck with that either...  

or maybe he doesnt have any ISA Slots...he's not clear with that.
0