Solved

I want to network two linksys routers befsr41's .

Posted on 2004-10-06
10
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have 2 subnets I need to connect. Side A 10.12.21.0 Side B 10.21.12.0. Does anyone know how to do this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JDGuffy
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 43 total points
ID: 12244592
You need to set static routes on the routers.  First, why don't you simplify the subnets by using a Class C address scheme?  I assume that since you are using Linksys products, this is a fairly small network of under 253 devices?  If you use a Class C Private range, then (in your router) select a Static Route Entry from the drop down list. I believe the device supports up to 20 static route entries.  Enter the following data for the static route:

Destination LAN IP : Enter the network address of the remote LAN segment. For a standard Class C IP domain, the network address is the first 3 octets of the Destination LAN IP, while the last fields should be 0.

So for example, 192.168.10.0

Network Mask : Enter the Subnet Mask used on the destination LAN IP domain. For Class C IP domain, the Subnet Mask is 255.255.255.0.

Gateway IP : If the Linksys router is the main IP router to connect your network to the Internet, then your Gateway IP is the same IP Address as the Linksys router. If you have another router handling your network's Internet connection, enter the IP Address of your main Internet router here instead.

Set this as appropriate.

Click the Apply button to save your changes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 12252377
I'm going to offer something less complex.  You are using a class A network address at the moment, and the natural mask would be 255.0.0.0  If this is really what you have, then you don't have 2 subnets, what you have is the same network but it's discontiguous (unconnected).  You can without any worry (about addresses, at least), just physically connect the 2 physical networks if the mask you are using is 255.0.0.0 on both sides.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12252780
ha...  I did not even notice that Jon...  keep it simple, stupid (KISS)  That is surely a better recommendation..

FE
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JDGuffy
ID: 12258868
Here is the deal. I am running the subnet 10.21.12.0 mask 255.255.255.0 for there VOIP Phones system about 100 phones. There IT guy set there subnet before I got there to 10.12.21.0 mask 255.255.255.0. So I dont think he would like to change it. I tried several things. I made the Wan port 10.10.10.1 and 10.10.10.2 static IP . And the lan IP 10.21.x.x on 1 side and 10.12.x.x on the other. And added a route to 10.x.x.0 mask 255.255.255.0 with the gateway as the other routers lan IP adress. I tried a crossover and a straight through patch cable betwen the the 2 wans. Still not working. I am not married to the idea of 2 routers anything to get them connected is cool. I have this same setup working with Vina routers. The only differance is Vina let me program the Wan side as PPP.

 
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JonSh
JonSh earned 41 total points
ID: 12259684
Okay, I see the following two issues:

1) Connecting the two networks.  This turns out to be easy as anything.  Take a Linksys or other cheap router (Um, as long as bandwidth concerns aren't too high).  Set it to router mode instead of gateway mode (turns off the NAT and firewall features).  Connect the WAN port to the 10.12.21.0 network (mask 255.255.255.0) with an available IP address for that network (example 10.12.21.200).  Connect any LAN port to the 10.21.12.0 network (mask 255.255.255.0) with an available IP address for that network (example 10.21.12.200). You also want to enable remote management, so you can configure the device from either network.

2) Passing Traffic between the two networks.  On the gateway router for the 10.12.21.0 network, add a route for 10.21.12.0 mask 255.255.255.0 gateway 10.12.21.200 (from example).  On the gateway router for the 10.21.12.0 network, add a route for 10.12.21.0 mask 255.255.255.0 gateway 10.21.12.200 (from example).  Caveat: if the router you just installed is the gateway router for either network, you don't need to add a route to the neighbor network.

3) Get rid of the IT guy.  His addressing is um, challenged.  He went to CIDR addressing without a need, which means extra complication for no value.  He also set it so you have to use a CIDR routing protocol if you ever do protocol-based routing, when simple RIP/RIP2 might have done.  Last, I bet his phones are DHCP....would have been simple to change the mask.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12261442
Gotta agree with you there, Jon..  :)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AutoSponge
AutoSponge earned 41 total points
ID: 12332013
Side A 10.12.21.0 Side B 10.21.12.0

If both are in routing mode:
Side A's routing table should look like (assuming linksys is .200 on each network):
Destination LAN IP  |    Subnet Mask    |  Default Gateway  |  Hop Count  |  Interface
0.0.0.0                     0.0.0.0                  10.21.12.200           1                   WAN
10.21.12.0                255.255.255.0        0.0.0.0                   1                   WAN
10.12.21.0                255.255.255.0        0.0.0.0                   1                   LAN

Side B's table:
Destination LAN IP  |    Subnet Mask    |  Default Gateway  |  Hop Count  |  Interface
0.0.0.0                     0.0.0.0                  10.12.21.200           1                   WAN
10.12.21.0                255.255.255.0        0.0.0.0                   1                   WAN
10.21.12.0                255.255.255.0        0.0.0.0                   1                   LAN

This may be different depending on which network, if any, has a path to the outside world.
0