Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Denied to shared folder?

Posted on 2004-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am using windows xp.
I am on the same workgroup as other computers.
On each of the computer I have created a username and password and given permissions for others to access folder with the correct logon.
When I am on one of these computers and I want to access the shared folder (I don't want to have to be logged in as the user with read permissions). I would rather have Windows prompt me for the password to the shared folder instead of telling me I don't have permission. Is there a way to go about doin this? or am I out of luck?
0
Comment
Question by:hobobob
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12246717
One more thing you can try:


Windows XP (at least PRO) defaults a setting in Local Security Settings to something very unhelpful.
If all this does not solve your problem, check Local Security Settings, Network access: Sharing and security model for local accounts.  This may be set to (default) Guest only - local users authenticate as Guest.  Change this to Classic: local users authenticate as themselves.

Start/run: gpedit.msc
   Local Computer Policy
     Computer Configuration
      +Windows Settings
         +Security Settings
           +Local Policies
             +Security Options
         
          Double-click on Network Access:Sharing and Security Model for local accounts--
                 --change to "Classic - local users authenticate as themselves"

FOR HOME USERS ONLY WHEN ALL ELSE FAILS:
Look for and set these properties as shown also

Network access: Allow anonymous SID/Name translation     ==> Enabled
Network access: Do not allow anonymous enumeration of SAM accounts     ==> Disabled
Network access: Do not allow anonymous enumeration of SAM accounts and shares          ==> Disabled
Network access: Let Everyone permissions apply to anonymous users     ==>      Enabled

0
 

Author Comment

by:hobobob
ID: 12255269
Still doesn't prompt for a password...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12258151
"On each of the computer I have created a username and password and given permissions for others to access folder with the correct logon".

What kind of permission u have assigned to access folder is it every one permission….
Or u assigns the permission based on  other users …

In other word assume that u have 3 workstations… A-B-C

In A u have to create the same user name and password of B-C
And give the read permission on shared folder of A based on that B-C  user names..


In B u have to create the same user name and password of A-C
And give the read permission on shared folder of B based on that A-C  user names..


In C u have to create the same user name and password of B-A
And give the read permission on shared folder of C based on that B-A user names..

And try again this will defiantly solve your problem….if not just ask




0
 

Author Comment

by:hobobob
ID: 12259275
I know that works....  That is what i have set up... But I don't want to log on computer A as the user and pass that B and C know. I want to log on Computer A as the administrator (a different name) and try to access the shared files on B and C but have those computers prompt me for the Name I am not logged in on.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_anom_ earned 280 total points
ID: 12283986
One way you could do it is once you have done the first portion of what abu_deep mentioned, simply do the following:

start-->run-->"cmd"

once in the command prompt type

net use z: \\computername\c$ /user:otheruser

where z is any open drive letter, computername is the computername of the computer, c$ is the drive you want to access (with a $ after it), and otheruser is the name of the other user.

once you do this, it will prompt you for the other user's password.  once verified, open up my computer and you will have a new drive (in the example z:) which will be the same drive you are using, only it will be mounted with the other user's permissions.

Cheers
0