Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bad Wireless Signal

Posted on 2004-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Hi,

I'm currently having a D-Link DI-624 at one end of my house and I get a very low signal at the other end.  What should I do to fix that?  Should I get a DWL-G800AP Range Extender [Reviews seem very bad for this product] or is there anything better I could buy?
0
Comment
Question by:pcpaquete
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 12244652
If your laptop also has an 802.11g card .. change your wireless settings from MIXED MODE to 54Mb G only.  MIXED MODE allows 802.11b&g to connect offering a weaker signal.

Also, try to mount the router at a higer point.. bookshelf, or I mounted mine on the wall and antenna facing out.

Also, if you're not using any of the wired ports, you can setup your router anywhere in the house, find a central location.  If you have DSL, just move your DSL modem & router to another phone jack closer to the center of the house.  If you have Cable, do the same with the cable modem, router, just find a cable jack.

If those options dont work for you, you can get a better card for your laptop, I use a PROXIM ORINOCO 802.11b&g Gold Combo w/ Ext. Antenna port.. bought a small 7db antenna on eBay for $7 and I pickup signals from across the road.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 12244665
Also, you can do some Google searched on WARDRIVING.  This is the "art" of driving by people's homes and connecting to their Wireless networks.  While most may not agree with their practices, these users have helped the community develop better software & hardware for all.

They can offer various ways to help improve signals.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
masterbaker earned 400 total points
ID: 12245061
You need to get a better antenna on that router.  The built-on antennas on these routers are never good.  All you need to find is an antenna (any brand will do) that works with a Single detachable reverse SMA connector.

One option is this one by SMC:

http://www.smc.com/index.cfm?sec=Products&pg=Product-Details&prod=336&site=c

I believe the antenna you have is 2dbi.  This is 4dbi.  This does not mean it will be 100% better.  An 8dbi omni-directional antenna will provide a 50% "boost", so 4dbi is not a whole lot, but it should be enough.  Since it is external, it also gives you the option to move it around and try different spots.

You can also check out this site:

http://www.hyperlinktech.com/web/antennas_2400_in.php

I purchased an 8dbi antenna for my office to extend our 802.11g network.  It was the RE09U.  You have to buy the cable separately.

That's about all you can do to improve the signal.  If you don't need the 802.11g speed, try replacing your router with an older 802.11b model.  The 802.11b signal will go further.

Good luck!

Jeff
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kooroo
ID: 12245461
you could drop a reflector on your AP antenna and see if it works for you . freeantennas.com has a cutout you can slice and glue together.
0