Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Write a  simple shell script

Posted on 2004-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I need help writing a simple shell script that solicits a (Y)es or (N)o response from the user. If the response is 'Y' display a message on the screen that thanks the user for the positive response. If the response is 'N' display a message that thanks the user for the negative response. If the answer is anything else, redisplay the question.
0
Comment
Question by:plate55
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12245105
Hi

you can try something like this:
first do
# which perl
and then just change first line of cript according you output

---------------------------------------
#!/usr/bin/perl

while ($input ne 'y'){
print "\(Y/N\)\n";
chomp($input = <STDIN>);
if ($input eq 'y') {
print "answer yes\n";
} elsif ($input eq 'n') {
print "answer no\n";
$input='y';
}
}
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bytta earned 2000 total points
ID: 12245131
#! /bin/bash
echo "type Y or N"
while read -n 1 ans
do
case $ans in  #checks if the char is Y,y,N or n
        [Yy]*) echo -e "\rThanks for Yes";break;; # Y or y
        [Nn]*) echo -e "\rThanks for No";break;; # N or n
        *) echo -en "\r";;                                   # anything else
esac
done # were done now - comments follow
#-------------------------------
infinite while loop that reads one char (-n 1) and stores it in ans. breaks when

the echo -en "\r" command (carriage return) is just for looks, so that your screen doesn't get full of characters, even if you type with your forehead.
There's probably a neater way to do this (similar to getc() in C/C++), but this way you can see the last typed char (unless you press <enter>, which starts a new line)

Fixing that would be more than the 10 lines of code here
0