[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Insufficient priviledges- can't install application - yet I'm the only person who uses the computer

Posted on 2004-10-06
10
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm trying to install Acrobat 6 on a Windows XP Pro system. Half way throught the installation process an Error 1303 dialog pops up stating that the "documents and settings folder/users can not be accessed due to insufficient priviledges. Please log on as administrator or see your systems adiministrator". I am logged onto the machine as the administrator (since it is the only account) and I've checked to make sure that the account has full admin priviledges. What do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:mrdcon
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12244300
Hi mrdcon,

Does it happen if you install any software going to administrator login or just adobe

Do you have any other adobe version or this is the first install of adobe

Try to take ownership using these to see if it would help

HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421&sd=tech

HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdcon
ID: 12244694
Acrobat 6 is the only application that this error occurs. I installed Acrobat 5 without any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdcon
ID: 12244755
I've tried each of your suggestions and no go.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ryerras earned 2000 total points
ID: 12245062
Take a look at the following link

http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/329117.html

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdcon
ID: 12245166
Thanks...that took care of the problem!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryerras
ID: 12245184
Glad to know
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryerras
ID: 12251346
Hi mrdcon,
 If my comment, solved your problem, accept it as answer,or  if not let us know what else you need, the experts will try to help you. Keeping this question open do not make any sense if your problem is solved, which seem to be the case from your previous comment.
0