Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HELP! Residentiel network support

Posted on 2004-10-06
12
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi guys,
I'm having an interview tomorrow for a job in home network support at Telus Mobility. I'm kinda stressed cause I'm not a network guru at all. What questions could they ask me? What should I absolutely study before getting there? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:DesertWarrior
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aindelicato
aindelicato earned 400 total points
ID: 12244487
Learn TCP/IP .. Learn about IP schemes. subnets, gateways, DHCP, DNS and how to setup routers such as Linksys, Netgear, D-Link & Belkin.
Learn the basics about Windows 98, 2000, XP Home & XP Pro.
Learn about the different types of Internet serives, 56K vs. DSL vs. Cable.


Check out http://www.practicallynetworked.com for great reviews and good fourms.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sriwi
sriwi earned 400 total points
ID: 12244489
If i were interviewing you , i would asking question such as:

- what is your knowledge about network, understanding of the network type and devices, CPE, DSLAM, Concentrator, RADIUS Server, etc
- How do you troubleshoot this network when problem arises, ping utility, traceroute, etc
- programming language (simple language only) understand code
- Help people on the phone, how confident are you solving these network problem.
- About yourself, are you a bad person at all

:)

CHeers
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
masterbaker earned 400 total points
ID: 12245019
Well, another thing to know is how to get answers to questions you don't know.  I've been doing IT work for 10 years, but I still run into new problems every week.  Sometimes I figure them out on my own and other times I'll search the web for help.

When I have interviewed people in the past, I thought it was a good trait when people said they don't know everything, but they do know how to get answers.  You can take just about any error message and "google it" to find more info.  This site is a great tool for getting quick answers to problems.  As you discovered, just post a question with a good amount of points and you'll get people jumping at the chance to respond.

You might also want to check out sites like this:

http://www.tomsnetworking.com/FAQ.php

They have info on various network products, including answers to common questions (hence the FAQ link).

Just be confident that you can find the answer to any problem and keep this site a secret until after you've been in the job for a while. ;)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The--Captain
The--Captain earned 200 total points
ID: 12246239
I can weed out 80% of potential candidates for most IP-related technical postitions with one question:

"Tell me about netmasks"

It often reveals about how much they understand the difference between local and routed subnets, routing fundamentals, subnet (and binary) math, and IP fundamentals in general.  If they don't mention ARP, routing tables, subnet divisions, or CIDR I generally give them a pass...

Cheers,
-Jon
 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TRobertson
TRobertson earned 200 total points
ID: 12247592
Heres the 1,000,000 question I would ask just such an applicant.

Tell me how you qualify for this position.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 12250134
Keep in mind folks, this is a position for Home Networking Support, probably for a broadband provider.  He'll only need to know the end-user portion of things to start out.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nalanbar
nalanbar earned 200 total points
ID: 12252939
The netmasks question has my vote as the best disqualifier. I am an AI for a series of classes on network and computer security, and we kill people's averages with two sections: subnetting, and secure router configs... :D
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 12253574
>Tell me how you qualify for this position

is a good one, but I find too many people are prepared to BS their way through such a question.  The one about netmasks is quite difficult to fake - it generally hits directly home to the amount of knowledge an IP tech possesses.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 200 total points
ID: 12260541
I strongly suspect that home network support organizations would have a much better reputation if more of the people hired for such operations could answer the subnet masks question.....

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:DesertWarrior
ID: 12261818
Thanks a lot for all your help guys, I got the job ;-)

As you said Jeff, the most important thing is knowing how to get solutions for your problems. I have always been a power-googler so I usually get the answers I want ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nalanbar
ID: 12261835
Congrats.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12261909
Right on!  Good work power-googler! :)

Jeff
0