Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login Scripts

Posted on 2004-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
On my Windows 2000 server I am using the following called logon.bat

net use s: \\BigServer\Share

net use t: \\BigServer\DataFiles

net use u: \\BigServer\acct

I am changing servers, so the BigServer will no longer exist as so I re-did to login script as follows:

net use s: \\Myserver\Share

net use t: \\Myserver\DataFiles

net use u: \\Myserver\acct

But when a user logins they are not presented with the new logins scripts. I don't know why its holding on to the old. Is there a was besides going to everyone desktop and manually change it which I can't do? And help is appreciated. This is so simple and I can't figure it out. Uh I aslo check to see if the login script was in the correct location c:\WINNT\SYSVOL\sysvol\DomainName\scripts\map.bat
0
Comment
Question by:elegal
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:elegal
ID: 12244348
Sorry should read c:\WINNT\SYSVOL\sysvol\DomainName\scripts\logon.bat

 
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 100 total points
ID: 12244364
good login script practice for mapping drives is:

net use s: /d
net use s: \\Myserver\Share

net use t: /d
net use t: \\Myserver\DataFiles

net use u: /d
net use u: \\Myserver\acct

the "/d" command deletes the mapping.  This will ensure that the following net use command is not rejected because the drive is already mapped
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 12244395
Try mapping the NETLOGON share to a drive letter on one of the clients.  Then execute the script manually.  You should be able to see things clearer as to what is happening.

My guess is that the drive letters are being remembered by the clients and now that you are changing them to a different drive letter, you have to first disconnect them.

You COULD try modifying the script like this:

net use s: /delete
net use t: /delete
net use u: /delete
net use s: \\Myserver\Share
net use t: \\Myserver\DataFiles
net use u: \\Myserver\acct

This way, the connections are first removed then reestablished to the correct server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elegal
ID: 12244536
Thanks guys... That slipped my mind.
0