Solved

Windows XP start-up error Stop: 0x0000007B blue screen

Posted on 2004-10-06
15
290 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I REALLY need help on this issue!...i know there are a few answers to this question already on this site, but i really need a step-by-step instruction on how to take care of this problem!  I just started up my computer yesterday and this stupid blue screen came on that said "Stop: 0x0000007B".  How do i resolve this without having to format my computer??...please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:pfiinc
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 12244770
Hi:

u just get "Stop: 0x0000007B" only?

Did u remove or adding any new hardware/software ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 12244791
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12244809
Curious if it was running OK before and what version of XP you have.  Did this just happen for unknown reasons, or did you have some other indicators or error messages?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfiinc
ID: 12244816
The error said that stop message and a few other numbers after it....i didn't add any new hardware or software before this happened.  I've tried that microsoft support page before, but it doesn't help.  The computer was running just fine before, and i have xp professional...this error just seemed to happen for no reason which is why i think it is so strange...Is there anything else i can do??  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12244820
Anyway, in Windows XP, you can recover from the Blue Screen of Death and it shouldn't take more than a few minutes.... more here
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/russel_july09.mspx

Or did the Blue Screen and error show up after a reboot?
Windows XP Shut Down and Automatic Reboot Problems
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/russel_02may13.mspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12244829
Can you boot in SAFE MODE and run a good, updated Viruscan program and check for Spyware?  Some Virus/worm/trojan infections can also create this
Spyware tools and links and more here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfiinc
ID: 12244971
darn, none of those worked....nope, i can't boot in SAFE MODE either....i can't boot up the computer at all.  The FULL error message reads "Stop: 0x0000007B (0xF894C640, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
qfren earned 500 total points
ID: 12245046
Hi:
Do u hv XP CD?

this is not the good way but if still no luck...

-Perform a reinstallation of Windows XP, sometimes called a <Repair> installation
========================================================

1. Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. For more information about how to do this, refer to your computer's documentation or contact your computer manufacturer. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

2. When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.

3. Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.

4. Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.

5. In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.

6. Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.

7. Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

or

HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304449

How to Recover from a Corrupted Registry That Prevents Windows XP from Starting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545 


mc

0
 

Author Comment

by:pfiinc
ID: 12245101
Unfortunately these don't resolve the issue either....i have an alternate idea though.  see what i did, is i installed a second instance of windows xp on the same partition, but under a different file (c:\windows2)...when i log onto the computer, if i select this second OS, i am able to start the computer.  However, i am not able to view the My Documents folder from the previous OS.  It says that the access is denied.  I know this is because it thinks i am a different user or something and won't let me on.  Is there any way that I can show it that i AM the correct user?   is there any way that i can type my password somewhere and gain access to the My Documents folder??
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12245126
What I did was to copy the My Documents folder to my other user names and had no problems.  On one situation where I had a corrupted profile, these links from another Expert here helped:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21119931.html
http://computercops.biz/postlite15286-&.html;sid=22fe7e4f85f047305e6174b9bfcf05b0
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfiinc
ID: 12245153
I understand what you're saying, but i'm not able to do that.   I want to be able to access the My Documents folder even though i am not signed in on the user it is assigned to.  How can i gain access to the folder??
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12245163
Why would you want to?  If a registry tweak were considered, "anyone" who isn't authorized to access your My Documents folder could.  I'm a bit concerned or just not understanding this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfiinc
ID: 12245227
I might have asked the question in a strange way.  The thing is, I am not able to access my own "My Documents" folder, which is in the FIRST windows XP installation.  Since I am unable to boot up using the first XP installation, I can only boot up the computer using the second XP installation.  That is why i added a dual-boot system, so i could actually boot up my computer.  However the problem is that when i boot up with the second installaton, i am not able to access my "My Documents" folder since i am under a different user name.  My access is denied.  My question is: is there some way that I can access "My Documents" even though I am not logged onto the correct user name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfiinc
ID: 12245285
If this attempt is not possible, then is there any other way to repair the error that keeps appearing??  I just need to be able to boot up my computer and gain access to the My Documents folder!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 12245960
Try this,
Enter in recovery console using the 1st installation (the corrupt one)
if you don't know how to enter in recovery console visit this web site
http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxprcons.htm 
in recovery console rename the My Document folder to My document2
then exit
now boot the computer in safe mode using the 2nd installation (C;\windows2)
enter with Administrator log in
then copy the content of c:\windows\my document2, it should allow you to copy the content
GooDLucK!!

Ritesh
Dell Support Professional
0