Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Share problem (active directory)

Posted on 2004-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-04
Intro:
Ok, I run active directory here at my house. I made 3 ou's . ryans room, matts room, and wireless.  Each ou has 2 sub ou's titled COMPUTERS and USERS. Which of course includes the respective computer(s) and user name(s)
Picture here   http://mvpbaseball.cc/ad.jpg

Situation:
I have a share on my domain controller I want to share. It's a folder called SONGS.
So I went into my domain controller and created a security group called SONGS.  I put it in an OU titled "SECURITY GROUPS"
I then made every domain account a member of this group
I went to the shared folder and added the group  "SONGS" via the security tab. The group "SONGS" has read access under the SHARED tab.


Problem:
1st problem.  When I type in \\domain_controller_name to access the shares initially,,
it prompts for credentials. It does not accept any domain users credentials. Only domain admins.  This does not make sense to me, as the user I'm logged in as is a valid domain user.

2nd problem:  I get by this problem  by putting domain admin credentials in. But then, I cannot access the SONGS folder. Even though the permissions are properly set.

Any ideas greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jrgn
jrgn earned 200 total points
ID: 12246669
Did you also give the right permission on the security tab and not only on the share?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GlenmoranUK earned 800 total points
ID: 12246898
Does sound a bit strange..

Lets clarify your steps...

1.  Create the security group.
2.  Create the share folder.  (Dont end the share name with a $ or it will be hidden)
3.  Share the folder and allow everyone full access on the share properties
4.  Set the NTFS permissions on the share to prevent unauthorised access.  (I always allow everyone full control to the share then prevent unauthorised access with the NTFS perms)

If this does not work allow everyone access on the NTFS permissions and re-check.  If this works then its an authentication issue and not a share problem.

I have also seen a similar problem when a user had a blank password.  Ensure all users have password and check their accounts to make sure they are not locked out.

Also check your security event log and post back any errors you see.  Let us know how you get on so we can find a solution...

G
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12247717
Yes, I gave proper permissions in security tab.

Glenmoran:  I did everything as you described. Except I did not give everyone full permission to access the share. I'll try that thanks.

Still though, shouldnt I be able to retrieve the share list from the domain controller with domain user credentials?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Zaheer Iqbal earned 200 total points
ID: 12249294
Anything to do with File and Print Sharing on the client side??
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CDCOP
CDCOP earned 800 total points
ID: 12249874
Did you give the group account from the domain or from the local computer? Also, what OS are the client PC's?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:GlenmoranUK
GlenmoranUK earned 800 total points
ID: 12250257
It should but lets try that to see if its a permissions issue or a sharing issue.

If its a sharing issue we can then check Host files, name resolution, dns, etc..

G
0