Solved

Duplicate names in person document section of dom directory

Posted on 2004-10-06
10
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm running Domino R5 on Linux. It seems the names.nsf has a few duplicate entries in the person view. When I try to delete the 'extra' person document, there's no error message but the document does not get deleted. If I try to open the person document- the error 'invalid or nonexistent document' appears.

my backup doesn't seem to be in a stable state so I need to resolve using the existing names.nsf...I've already tried compact & fixup

help
0
Comment
Question by:isltt
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 100 total points
ID: 12245023
Try to do a CTRL X of the person, this way u can make sure that the document atleast gets out of the view

i Have seen cases where it cases little more time for the documents to move out . IT's a matter of time, thats for sure, also try indexing

Partha
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kalios
kalios earned 100 total points
ID: 12245300
delete the index and create the index again

Kalios
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kalios
ID: 12245309
also, is it replicating between the fail-over or backup server immeadiately. Disable the replication. Delete the index and create the index and when you are ok with the results you can start the replication.

Kalios
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:isltt
ID: 12247632
partha,
it's been a few days so I don't think it's coming out the view on it's own. Is it 'ok' to index the names.nsf?

let me make sure I understand...you want me to create THEN delete the full text index for names.nsf?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 100 total points
ID: 12247698
from database properties, create Index and check for the docs (duplicates).

then delete Index later.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 12248467
Looks like view index is corrupted.. Do a  ctrl + Shift + F9 on the view it will rebuild index for whole db.. or from console issue command load updall names.nsf

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Andrea Ercolino
Andrea Ercolino earned 100 total points
ID: 12252604
Hemanth's suggestion is the one, but if it still fails, try to copy and paste the view design element, cut the old copy, and reset the name of the new copy.
0