Solved

Installshield and Wise installation products will not install software on hard drives systems greater than a terabyte

Posted on 2004-10-06
9
684 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have tried to install several products to a large disk array system on the D: drive that has a 1.5 TB capacity and 1.1TB free space. In the custom setup dialog, I change the install location from c:\program files\product to d:\product and when I click the Next > button, the out of disk space dialog appears saying hat there isn't enough free space on the drive.  

It lists the correct numbers for the c: drive (not a large drive, 120 gigabyte in size), but the D: drive (which is 1.5TB in size, with 1.1TB free space), shows as having -419GB capacity and -963GB free and Required at 326MB.  

I have seen this problem with dozens of products using InstallShield and Wise as the installation app (that's most of the apps for windows!). I have searched installshield.com, installsite.org, and support.microsoft.com, www.wise.com - just to name a few.

Any ideas how to get around this problem? (besides reducing my disk array to smaller than a terabyte)
0
Comment
Question by:dantroxel
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12251245
I know it makes for headaches, but CHECK DISK SPACE is (I think) only required if you also use the command INSTALL.  To get around your problem, try COPY instead of INSTALL.  I know you'll end up with a larger EXE, but for small programs it might work.

Hope this helps.
Rick
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12251371
Have you tried RESERVING space within CHECK DISK SPACE itself?  If I could see your Custom Dialog I might be able to come up with more ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dantroxel
ID: 12251571
If I understand what you are saying, is to "change an option in the InstallShield or Wise product". I do not have access to those settings within InstallShield or Wise. Think of me as an "end-user", who is installing packages I purchased from dozens of other vendors, who might use Wise or InstallShield to install their application on my servers. Those installation products do not calculate large disk arrays correctly, when they are over a terabyte in size.

I am looking for a way to "fool" or "trick" InstallShield or Wise into installing the required application onto the large disk array.

Does that help clarify the issue?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12252212
Interesting, you must be one of the first people to ever try to install software on a volume greater than a terabyte. Obviously they have used a value for the disk size but made the mistake of treating it as a normal number rather than a positive. I doubt they would bother to fix the problem if you reported it since nobody installs programs on disks that big.

How about creating temporary file of 600GB so that it doesn't go around the clock and report the size as negative. That worked with the bug in Crystal Reports installations, http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;185333.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 12252602
Scratch that workaround, I see it's the disk size rather than the free space that's negative, you'll have to shrink the volume with a partition manager, install it and then resize it again, all of which is risky so back it up first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dantroxel
ID: 12340662
We decided to add another hard disk array as the bootable C drive (keeping it small: < 250gig)- and reinstalled all the software. :-(

This is going to be a MAJOR issue soon with most software vendors using InstallShield and Wise, as we will see more and more companies using larger disk arrays (gt terabyte systems) in the near future.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12340815
I don't see that happening. Terabyte sized disks are for data, who would normally install a program on a data disk?

You have a 250GB C: drive? I don't want to appear rude but that's crazy, nobody has a boot partition that size. Windows OS is a bit greedy but 12GB would be considered big for C:, if there were many many progs that were run on it another 20GB for executables may be justified but that's a hell of a lot of code to run unless you have more than 8 CPUs. I think you need to see what data you have currently on C: and move it to another drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dantroxel
ID: 12538523
We never were able to get this resolved. So, we installed another mirror to get around the issue for now.
0