Solved

Alice in Wonderland and a hedge maze

Posted on 2004-10-06
23
989 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
You are Alice in wonderland, and you must go through a hedge maze in order to arrive at the Queen's Palace. However it is terribly dark and you can't see anything, also you haven't got anything you could use to mark your way through the maze. How could you go to the other side? (Assuming of course, the maze is solvable). If you already know the answer try to prove why it solves the riddle, and what is the crucial detail which without it, the riddle can not be solved?
0
Comment
Question by:DiamonDogX
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Xxavier earned 50 total points
ID: 12245259
Enter the maze and place your right hand on the hedge, keep walking always keeping you hand on the hedge (ie turn right at junctions). Unless there is a path that causes to repeat your path in a cycle you will traverse the maze reaching the center a some point. This is  because if you do not then you have got into cycle, but we have assumed no cycle. A path that causes you to repeat would be a circular path around the center.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 12245268
..unless of course the maze is infinite. If you want to from one side to the other, ie not the center, you will always reach the other side
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12248251
If there is more than one exit from the maze you're stumped, you might end up leaving by one of these and end up at the Mad Hatters tea party rather than the Queens palace.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 12249980
Anybody have a good Hebrew to English translator?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 12250433
>>Anybody have a good Hebrew to English translator?<<

LOL, Snoyes. I know what you are referring to.  :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 12250786
>You are Alice in wonderland
I wonder why... A straighforward maze-solving algorithm would work even if you were not AiW. So I guess that is a critical detail. Perhaps you take some mushrooms that make you grow taller and you simply step over the hedges.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 12251501
thx for the points. :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 12251723
What was the crucial detail without which the riddle could not be solved?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 12251974
You'll need a good Hebrew to English translator first.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 12252093
Hmm... the method given will work for many mazes, but not all.  Some other possible solutions:

- Bring along a seeing-eye dog, preferably one with job experience as a lab rat.  They are trained to see for people who can't, so the dark is no problem, and they should know how to solve a maze, provided there is cheese in the palace.

- Pluck a couple branches off the nearest section of hedge and rub together rapidly until they ignite.  Set the hedge on fire, and there will be plenty of light to see, plus there won't be a hedge in your way any more.

- Pull out those playing cards you have hidden in your apron pocket and start a game of solitaire.  Within seconds someone will appear from the palace to look over your shoulder and suggest you put the red nine on the black ten.  Follow this person back through the maze.

- Take the mathematician/computer science/politician approach: redefine all the terms, including "go", "other side", and "Queen's", and then declare yourself to have already accomplished the task (and under budget and before the deadline, too!)

- Assume the maze is not solvable and that you have not solved it.  Observe that this violates the given (that the maze is solvable).  Derive proof that this contradiction indicates you have solved it.  Announce loudly, "Oh bother, I hadn't thought of that," and vanish in a poof of logic.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 12252257
- Walk up to the nearest vampire and say, "Bite me!"  When the horrible transmutation is complete, turn yourself into a bat.  Use your mad echo-location skillz to navigate the maze in the dark.

- Insist there is no maze at all (nor even a spoon), but only a straight path free of obstructions.  Since it's only a hedge maze, you may count on the gardener having bet both red and black and being willing to go along with your claim, if you are forceful enough with your assertion.  Proceed with confidence.

- Hire a goat to clear the maze.  If no goats are available, hire my father, who, at the ripe old age of three, ate a hedge leaf to impress the little girl next door.

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12252291
The solution doesn't work if you don't have  right hand.
It doesn't work if there is a tunnel in the maze but I guess that isn't possible in a hedge maze.
I already pointed out the multiple exits problem.

Why do you want a Hebrew to English translator Snoyes? Waterstreet can probably help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 12252353
..you just consider the exit to the Mad Hatters party as a dead end and ignore it as if it was not there. (unless you are a party animal)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 12252390
Many excellent suggestions, Snoyes, except for the one where you vanish in a poof of logic -- that won't get you to the other side of the maze, which is the whole point of the exercise!  But what I really want to know is: Was the little girl impressed?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 12252719
>Why do you want a Hebrew to English translator
http://www.technion.ac.il/~yonie/riddles.html is why.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 12252758
>Was the little girl impressed?
Yes.  She spent her conscripted 2 years serving on a carrier and was discharged with honors at the end of the war.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DiamonDogX
ID: 12253526
You guys have taken this WAY too far... lol
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12253571
Well, maybe it's because you're meant to make up the riddles rather than posting someone elses. Maybe we're bored.

Riddle 2 is interesting >>You can not see, feel, smell, taste or hear on which side the coins are<<

where does the - 'You can not see, feel, smell, taste or hear' - bit come from?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 12253626
snoyes_jw, the link is priceless!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 12253653
>where does the - 'You can not see, feel, smell, taste or hear' - bit come from?
It's dark, you're temporarily paralyzed from the nose down, and the garage "band" next door is "practicing".
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 12253674
#4 on that page - I've seen it done where you can ask each one a question, and even just two of the three since they know each other, but I'm not sure how to do it with just one question.

#10 looks interesting
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jhshukla
ID: 12273923
Proof:
To go in cycles you must go along a wall that is detached from the outermost wall. since you start being attached to the outermost wall and never leave it you will never go along a wall that is detached from the outer wall. Of course, I am talking about the inner side of the outer wall.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 12309730
"Riddle 2 is interesting >>You can not see, feel, smell, taste or hear on which side the coins are<<"

Gosh, for that matter, how do you even know there are coins in the room?
0