?
Solved

recycle bin

Posted on 2004-10-06
41
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi
i submitted a question previously on this subject, and thought my problem was solved.
when i right click on the recycle bin and click on empty recycle bin..i'm told that DC62 is a windows system folder and cannot be deleted. subsequently the now 708 items in the bin stay there.

when i actually left click and enter the bin, theres nothing in there.
what should i do?
0
Comment
Question by:armydog
  • 17
  • 13
  • 6
  • +4
41 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 12245287
Try deleting it in safemode.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 186 total points
ID: 12245365
Hi armydog,

Also run an antivirus scan. If you don't have an antivirus, or for extra protection, try this: http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

You can also try doing Start->Run->sfc /scannow

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12245515
Zyloch
ran sfc....it said tat win98 file was corrupted so i restored it. no mention of the one giving me problems in the recycle bin.
when i ran housecall it said i had 2 trojans..uncleanable.
what should i do next?
i have the trojan remover recommended at this site...apparently its not working.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12245520
Ok. What trojans did it say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12245751
Jeff Rodgers
rebooted in safe mode....same results.

Zyloch
sorry i took so long...should of wrote them down the first time :)
actually was 3 listed: TROJ VB.AA
                               TROJ VB.AL
                               BKDR HACDEF.D
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12245762
You can try this:
http://www.noadware.net/?hop=diginfo

Also,

If possible, try to do a repair install of Windows XP
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12245763
Oh wait, this is Win98 right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12245776
Zyloch
Yep
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12245780
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jbedwar1 earned 189 total points
ID: 12248356
Hey Army, I feel obligated to answer this question since you gave me points for it previously. Do you use Norton???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12248505
You can try this registry fix..... http://home.satx.rr.com/badour/assets/images/RBinRepair.zip
It resets the default settings for the Recycle Bin--custom icons and Norton Bin protection will be lost.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12248542
on the trojans.... you said they were uncleanable, but did you try the delete button?  Most of the time if they are uncleanable they can still be deleted.  If it doesnt let you delete them.  Then write down the locations of the files, reboot into safe mode, and delete the files there.  Once you are finished, be sure to run the virus scan again to make sure you got it all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12249700
jbedwar1
gonna try your registry fix.
may have screwed up though....went into my system files and deleted 2 of the trojan .exes that housecall listed.
getting ready to run housecall again.
"I'll be back" (did i sound like arnold?):)
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12250052
to all
how to i restore this file DC62..thats blocking everything else from being deleted?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12250282
does it it tell you any kind of file extension for dc62??  I dont know what that is.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12250315
oh wait .. you originally said it was a folder.  I can not find anything about such a folder.  I'm not sure if it is legit or not.  I would concentrate on getting rid of it rather than trying to restore it.  If it's in your recycle bin, then it's not being used anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12250744
jbedwar1
doesn't display an extension.
my concern is it seems to be blocking everything else from being deleted.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12251021
exactly .. so we need to find a way to get it outta there.  Ok you didnt answer my question about norton.  Do you use norton? or have it installed on the system?  Also did you say the registry fix did nothing?

If nothing else ends up working for you.. you could eventually try an OverInstall.  Just reinstall Windows on top of the current ones so that you dont lose ur files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12251148
no norton
after i unzip the recycle bin fix then click on RBinRepair...i get a pop-up wanting to know if i want to install this to my registry...i click yes and get a pop-up confirmation...and thats it nothing changes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12251181
k have you considered the overinstall option?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12251273
ok something else to try before overinstalling...

Reboot the computer to MS-DOS prompt.
In dos ... type "DELTREE C:\RECYCLED"

Answer the prompt by pressing the [Y] key.  This should delete the Recycle Bin folders which Windows will then re-create when you restart the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12251280
small pc
did this before
didn't have a 98cd so i went into dos and renamed my windows to accept an old homemade 98se cd given to me to up-grade an old PB i had then.
works put i seem to lose memory when doing this process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12251418
trying your dos fix..
Q. after i type y what should i type to start the reboot process?
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12251563
not real pc smart
don't know how to get out of the dos promt only mode....typed your command in and typed y.....but then i shut off my pc to keep going...probably caceled out the previous commands cause nothing changed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12252268
should have still worked from turning it off.  So guess that wasnt a proper fix ...grrrrrr.. running out of ideas.  If it were me i woulda just backed up my files and done a complete fdisk/format/reinstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12253551
was hoping to get a solution without having to reinstall.
that has always been a last straw solution in the back of my mind.
i appreciate all the possible fixes presented to me so far.....i'm going to wait a few days on the reinstall in hopes that someone will come up with something new.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12255593
yeah.... I'll keep racking my brain and searching the net.  I am confident that if i were in front of the machine i could come up with something.  But from here i just dont know.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12255712
@jbedwar1

Yeah, if you got control of the computer, things just come to you faster...
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12255818
to jbedwar1 & Zyloch

i really appreciate the fact that your both still working on a possible solution for me.
i'm basically nothing but a pc user....wish i could be more help when i try to explain things.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shanekc
ID: 12256161
you can do an "in-place upgrade" install over windows 98 which will keep all your settings and software intact but restore all system fiels etc.  Open my computer and check in the Windows folder for a subfolder named "Options".  If you have that folder, you will probably find another subfolder under that called "cabs".  If so, check to see if there are any files in it.  To be on the safe side, get your windows 98 cd and copy everything that's on it in the Win98 folder into that directory (C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\CABS\).  The next part involves rebooting the system into MS -DOS mode like you did before.  From the MS-DOS prompt type the following:
C:
CD \
CD WINDOWS
REN WIN.COM WIN.OLD
CD SYSTEM
REN KRNL386.EXE KRNL386.OLD
CD..
CD OPTIONS\CABS
SETUP

This renames these two system files to keep them as backup copies (I've never EVER needed to use them during this process, but better safe than sorry) and initiates a full installation from the CAB files.  Early in the installation, the setup program will detect a previously installed version of Windows and ask what you want to do.  Tell it you want to install into a different directory (I think that's the default) and rename that directory from WINDOWS001 to WINDOWS.  Follow the rest of the install process through and eventually you'll boot into Windows "for the first time".  Everything will be as it previously was and you should have solved your problem.  This is an easy way to "re-install" windows 98.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12256616
is this a desktop or laptop? It can be a power saving setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12263087
nobus
desktop

shanekc
when i reinstalled my 98 once before it wouldn't accept the cd i had....got around this by opening the folder of that installation disk and copyingg the folder win98(which conssted mainly of .cabs) then ren. win.ooo to win.xxx and entered set-up....sounds similar to what your describing now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12263150
if i could figure out a way to restore whatever DC62 is....my problem would be solved.
i only download games and utilities such as spy and virus scanners and cleaners.....if i dont like them i uninstall then check my folders to see if theres anything left over to remove....apparently doing this is how DC62 originally got into my recycle bin.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12263282
Well like i've already stated... I have no idea what DC62 is.  Perhaps there are some other 98 users that are coming here that could do a search on their computer to see if they have the same file/folder?  

And you said that when you look in the bin you see nothing correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12264528
correct
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12265341
can you list the files in it, or at least some of the exe files?
And did the trojans get cleaned out correctly?
You can also run HijackThis and check it on the following site :

http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html            download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english            check the log
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edit-HTS
ID: 12265635
armydog, why don't you just quit pissing around with trying to fix a messy Windows installation?

You should get your Winodws 98 CD, boot off it, reload it over top without formatting and you'll have ALL of your current settings without all of the messiness of half-gone trojans, etc.

THEN you can install Nortons (without restarting your machine to enable to trojans to reattach themselves to the registry) and do a full system scan to identify then remove remaining trojans.

As I say, you will not lose any of your files/settings.  It just replaces the Windows Operating system files which should fix all of your Recycle Bin blues.

-Edit
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12266570
Please read the Authors posts before posting a new one.  He has already stated that he has tried the over-install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12272797
nobus
i have the newest version of hijack...and the site you recommended to check my log is the same site i currently use
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12272908
i'm just going to reinstall....might be only solution.
i'll split these points between jbedwar and zyloch.
thanks to all for their help
armydog
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12273656
sorry we couldnt give you a better solution.
0