Solved

Medal of Honor Problem with OpenGl

Posted on 2004-10-06
4
9,084 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
i have a problem starting Medal of Honor, it says something about open Gl not starting up.  I dont know much about computers, but i would like to fix this problem, i read the other post on here about it but i can't seem to make anything work.  Can you help me?

--- Common Initialization ---
Medal of Honor Allied Assault 1.00 win-x86 Dec  6 2001
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak5.pk3 (259 files)
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak4.pk3 (593 files)
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak3.pk3 (669 files)
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak2.pk3 (4722 files)
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak1.pk3 (772 files)
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak0.pk3 (11175 files)
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA/main

----------------------
18190 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
execing menu.cfg
execing newconfig.cfg
Config: unnamedsoldier.cfg
couldn't exec configs/unnamedsoldier.cfg
couldn't exec localized.cfg
execing autoexec.cfg
Unknown command "fov"
couldn't exec custom.cfg
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III

------- Input Initialization -------
Initializing DirectInput...
Couldn't set DI coop level
Falling back to Win32 mouse support...
------- Input Initialization Complete ------- 57
You are now setup for easy mode.
----- Client Initialization -----
Called FadeSound with: 0.000000
----- Initializing Renderer ----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorsbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem
0
Comment
Question by:skier5698
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 500 total points
ID: 12245766
What video card are you running?

Try upgrading to the latest video card drivers?

www.nvidia.com
www.ati.com

Also try the latest direct-x?
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=0A9B6820-BFBB-4799-9908-D418CDEAC197&displaylang=en

What is your current setup, hardware and software wise?

0
 

Author Comment

by:skier5698
ID: 12246302
how do i find out what my current setup is
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Magus_opus
ID: 12254454
you have to do it in a number of places.

a good checklist:

Find out the speed of the CPU (ex:Pentium 4 2.2 GHz)
the model and make of the Graphics card (ex: Radeon 9200 SE 128 MB graphics card)
how much RAM you have on your machine (ex: 512 MB of RAM)

For example here is my system (simplified):
Intel Pentium 4 2.4 Ghz
Radeon 9800 Pro 128 MB
1 Ghz DDR RAM



If you would like to find out what you have on your machine, you have to check your system's properties and do a little bit of digging, or use a 3rd party software like SANDRA.

Judging from what i can tell.  It is either
A.) you don't have a graphics accelerator that is capable of supporting open GL
B.) (as mentioned by Wakeup) your video card drivers are not up to date
c.) (as mentioned by Wakeup) your directX installation is not up to date.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Magus_opus
ID: 12254463
also, there is a possibility that your specific graphics card has issues with Medal of Honor.  Make sure to patch the game to the latest release (as well as follow the other directions by Wakeup)
0