Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Novell 4.2 server volume giving  error (Compressed file vol 3:/ in use by station 32 is corrupted and unrecoverable )

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Novell server 4.2 , with 4 volumes, I am getting the following error on volume 3 continously from last one week
io have ran vrepair also on the volumes but no errors found

Compressed file vol 3:/ users\test\abc.txt  in use by station 32 is corrupted and unrecoverable
For different files
Please let me know the solution for the same ASAP

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:gurutek
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 672 total points
ID: 12247826
<pet peeve>
"Novell" is a company. "NetWare" is a product. You have a "NetWare 4.2 server".
</pet peeve>

Have you applied the latest Support Pack for NetWare v4.2? Its SP 9, and you can get it from --> http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/2957945.htm

Novell has several TIDs concerning this phenomenon. One that seems to apply to NetWare v4.x specifically is (http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/2925087.htm).  In general, their advice include making sure the server is patched (see above), copying the suspect file to a local workstation to see if it really is corrupted (I used to get this error message way back when, but no ever complained about data loss), performing a diagnostic review of your hardware (everything from checking cables to testing RAM), and making sure your Client 32 is current and patched (and that you're not using the crippleware M$ Client for NetWare Networks).

Given that you're still running NetWare v4.2, an outdated version of NetWare from LAST century that was EOLed about 4 YEARS ago, I question the integrity of your hardware. Are you still running Windoze 98? Or Mac OS 7? If you've upgraded those things, perhaps its time to pay similar attention to your NetWare installation? The latest version is v6.5, and it ships with a lot of new features not available in NetWare v4.2, plus it allows you to implement a purely IP environment (which you've been able to do since v5.0 came out in 1999).
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:waybadmojo
waybadmojo earned 664 total points
ID: 12256224
I've seen this under NetWare 4 when write cache is enabled on some hard drives.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:DSPoole
DSPoole earned 664 total points
ID: 12277156
dismount the volume and attempt a VREPAIR on it.  If that does not solve the problem (after patching of course) delete the file and restore from backup.
0