Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

excelsior jet .....

Posted on 2004-10-06
8
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

   Has anyone ever used Excelsior Jet ??? I used it to create a window executable file .... It ran well in my own computer ... but when I moved it to another computer, it complains that it didn't have certain *.dll ....

   I look into those *.dll files ... they are in C:/JET/bin. so how do I make this code work in another computer ??? (I want  window application file rather than *.jar file ....)

   thanks a lot !!!
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 400 total points
ID: 12245725
See what the dll files it is asking.

List them and copy those DLLs to other computer's <windows>\System32 or <windows>\System Directory

But I suggest you to install those files in new computer instead of copying from one system to another system

Regards
Sudhakar
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 12245744
Hi meow00,

Like it says on Excelsior's web page
"VM components responsible for Java memory management, threading, synchronization, security, etc., are placed into a dynamic library (.DLL/.so) which you redistribute along with the precompiled executables."

You need to create an installer with a tool such as InstallShield or InstallAnywhere to package up those DLLs and install them on the target system.

Cheers!

\tt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 12245758
err .... I just want to give the executable file to some my friends (and assuming them do not run *.jar and do not want to install tons of things)..... would there be an easy way to do so ??? e.g. tar or zip all the required *.dll ??? or ... any suggestions ??? thanks !!!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tommy Braas
Tommy Braas earned 400 total points
ID: 12245824
meow00,

I would suggest that you create a manifest file and put it in your Jar (chances are that there is one in there already) and merely distribute the jar file. If your friends have Java 1.3 or later installed they should be able to just double-click on the Jar file to run your application.

Look here to find instructions on how to make a Jar file executable:  http://www.cs.princeton.edu/introcs/85application/jar/jar.html

\tt
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Giant2
Giant2 earned 400 total points
ID: 12245921
I try Jet one year ago.

>when I moved it to another computer

Do you have seen the information on the site of Jet (Excelsior)?
They told you that there are some dll to move with your code.
Infact they suggest to:
1) install jet even on the "new" machine where you copy
OR
2) use their tool to export your code

Bye, Giant.
0