Solved

Multi domain access from a laptop

Posted on 2004-10-06
6
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
One of the employees at my office uses a laptop because he works in multiple offices, each a separate company.  He needs access to their networks, but right now I have him added to my office's domain so he only has direct access to our domain and no one elses.  I tried adding him as a workgroup only but then the network drives won't map properly.

I need to be able to set up his computer to be able to access different networks depending on where he is.  His operating system is XP pro using only service pack 1.  As a last resort, i was thinking of installing 2 instances of XP on his computer but that would be a really messy solution.  

This is an urgent question since the employee may start losing clients.

Please post any questions if more information is needed.
0
Comment
Question by:Raynovac
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12248784
Your computer can only be member of one domain unless you have multiple operating system instances like you suggested.

I personally work at multiple clients sites.  My computer is  member of my domain at our central office.  What I do if when I am on assignment at a client's site for an extended period of time is to set up mappings for file shares and print shares.  My client sets up a domain ID for me.  Then I use this domain name/Domain ID/domain password to permanently attach file shares and print shares.

If I really need to participate in their domain I  a) have my client supply me with a domain computer; b) use terminal service client;  c) use Citrix; d) use VNC.

This has worked pretty well for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raynovac
ID: 12248923
What is Citrix and VNC?

So aside from changing the domain/workgroup info every time he is at a different site, the only other solution is to have multiple operating systems?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DustPuppy75
ID: 12249102
A computer does not have to be a Domain-Member to access shares, printer and services in the domain.
The user infect has to have a Domain-User-account! What is not transfered in the case the computer has  no domain-account are group policies, scripts running at logon etc. but after logging on to the computer using cached credentials for the domain the computer belongs to or a local account the user can use services in the foreign domain using his credentials for this domain i.e. he has to use "domain\user" for authentification on the foreign domain.
Another way is to create trusts between the domain that are related.

Citrix is a more powerfull Terminal-Server-Soultion than Microsofts Terminal Server also as an add-on to MS-TS available,
VNC is small Remote-Control-Tool and Server.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DustPuppy75
ID: 12249121
Have you thougt about VirtualPC for multiple instances of the Operating System?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JamieNorth earned 500 total points
ID: 12254081
Here's the solution....
1st of all you can't create Domain Trusts between two Domain's from different companies.  that would be a security NO-NO..
2nd, Everytime your sign on to a new domain or use a different ID, you get a totally different Profile.. (Not acceptable)

Best bet is to make sure that your user has the same ID and Passwords in both locations on both domains..

take the user out of the every domain and add him to a predetermined workgroup.
make sure you set that user up with the same ID and password as was used in both domains.

create .Bat statments that replicate your log'in scripts and place a shortcut on the users desktops called  (office1.bat)  and (office2.bat)

once the user goes into office 1 and signs on to his/her laptop, it will use it's locally save Credentials.  once that user is plugged into an ethernet port and get's an IP address, they can click on that shortcut to run the locally installed login script.  the laptop will use cache credentials and send them to any server it comes in contact with first.  IF the credentials match it will authenticate attach to any servers within that domain.

This will give that user access to those shares and printers w/in that domain...

good luck...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12254549
You probably need to describe what kind of tasks the traveler will be performing.

Generally connecting to file shares to exchange documents and print to local printers would be the most common tasks.  This is easily accomplished by not having the computer be a member of the domain.  Drives and printers can be mapped transitively or permanently.  Batch files as JamieNorth suggests can be used to faciltate the process and the easy switch when moving from site to site.
0