Solved

error loading C:\program files\WildTangent\apps\CDA\cdaEngine0400.dll

Posted on 2004-10-06
12
10,024 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hey everyone,
i got a new computer a month or 2 ago and in the last day or 2 everytime istart my computer and go into a user i get an error message saying
""error loading C:\program files\WildTangent\apps\CDA\cdaEngine0400.dll""
i have no idea what it means or what has happened.  I run xp pro on a p4 motherboard, 1G memory.  Any assisteance in fixing this problem would be greatly appreciated.
Regards JoJo.
0
Comment
Question by:rmitc57
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
minichicken earned 43 total points
ID: 12246150
Maybe this page will solve your problem:

http://www.mredkj.com/tutorials/tips_spy.html

Does it help you?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12248177
What is happening is Windows is trying to load WildTanget, which at some point was flagged to be started up with Windows. It seems that it has been removed since then, yet the flag is still there.
Download Windows Startup Inspector here...
http://www.windowsstartup.com/download.php

It's free. It will show you every application flagged for startup with windows. Find the one that refers to WildTanget or to that .dll file and simple uncheck it. Then click apply.

After that, you should never encounter the error again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 12251405
I had this a few years ago, I dont remember what the Wildtangent stuff actualy did, but I simply took it off my computer and have had no problems since!
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mr_C_Obvious
ID: 12253750
you might want to get hijackthis & check your system
if you have wildtangent in your startup you might have
other crap also
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 12253754
Wild Tangent is spyware that comes bundled with many popular gaming packages.  
You can find more background on it here:
http://www.kephyr.com/spywarescanner/library/wildtangent/index.phtml
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Edit-HTS
Edit-HTS earned 41 total points
ID: 12265646
As we've all established, it's spyware.

To stop it from coming up everytime you login, edit the registry.

Click Start > Run > type "Regedit.exe" and hit enter.

Navigate your way to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE > Software > Microsoft > Windows > CurrentVersion > Run

And delete every hive that has WildTangent.dll as a value.

Do the same for

HKEY_CURRENT_USER > Software > Microsoft > Windows > CurrentVersion > Run

And

HKEY_USERS > Software > Microsoft > Windows > CurrentVersion > Run

Note:  This will not remove WildTangent from your system, it'll just stop it coming up when your turn your comp on and login.  To remove the actual files, follow one of the former instructions afore mentioned.

-Edit
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
DavidBirch2dotCom earned 41 total points
ID: 12267505
or go

start > run > "MSCONFIG"  > start up - untick everthing to do with wild tangent, and reboot.  

With this method, if you do decide you need it you can just re-check the buttons

you could always try the add/remove programs in control panel ....

David
0
 

Expert Comment

by:beamnup
ID: 12685784
It's all there!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:beamnup
ID: 12685794
Sorry:  Except you might want to through windows explorer and delete any leftover folders for wildtangent, if this hasn't already been answered...
0