[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot find C:\WINNT\command.com ERROR

Posted on 2004-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
when I boot up the system comes up with the normal load
operations, but as it said "loading personal settings", a bonk sound came
up in the background, and then a black screen showed up and said: "Cannot
find C:\WINNT\command.com...check spelling, etc."  Trying to click on the X
just gave me more bonk sounds.

I did a CTRL-ALT-DEL and got the task manager, and browsed for command.com,
which I finally found in the SYSTEM32 folder.  Even so, nothing happened
with it either.  So I ended the task, and then Windows came up, but none of
the startup programs came in, and the entire task tray on the right is
empty except for the date.

This is an upgrade version of XP from 2000.

Any idea's what might be going on???

This is a client's computer and the above is an Email
 from him. Ever since the upgrade he has had nothing but problems. XP is wearing thin on him and I need to fix these issues ASAP. Every Hotfix or patch for 3rd party software or app, generates a new problem.

Please help! Thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:modvcgoa
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Huseyin1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12246103
Hi

Because I dont know anything about the error message, this is what I would do, I would boot upinto safe mode using this account and if you can see the start buttom then click it and then click on run and now type SFC /SCANNOW, this will replace any missing or currupt system files, you'll need the XP upgrade CD when doing this.

or

As you boot up keep pressing F8 again and at the menu choose 'boot from last known good configuration' option, this will attenpt to boot the PC up as it did on its last good boot up that worked.

H
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12246398
To avoid problems the better is to backup/ghost everything, reinstall XP on a fresh formatted partition and reinstall everything.
Upgrades always give problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zinvob
ID: 12246606
NT does not have command.com, it has cmd.exe...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:Zinvob
ID: 12246621
It looks like you have some batch processes going on when starting, that are set up for Win98 and older. You need to change any command.com references to cmd.exe..

If you don't know what to do, post the batch files here, so that we could see what causes your problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zinvob
ID: 12246678
These batch files could be inside "Startup" in your start menu, or in the "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE>SOFTWARE>Microsoft>Windows>CurrentVersion>Run" or inside the same path on your "HKEY_CURRENT_USER" for that user. Or if he logs into a domain, the domain server could be running a script on the machine. This could be changed inside group policies. Normal place for this is inside the sysvol directory.

Anyway, just checked and the command.com does exist inside system32 directory if he is running XP. Even though it hogs the cpu. He should not use this anymore inside anything, and always use cmd.exe.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SuperCorey
ID: 12249160
Sounds like a logon script is calling something like "command.com blah blah". Find the logon script and remove the references to command.com and just run the command by itself... for example a line may be like this:

command.com /c z:\runcommand.bat

just change this to:

z:\runcommand.bat
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SuperCorey
ID: 12249178
Another thing to check is the ComSpec reference for environment variables... goto control panel, system, advanced then click on Environment Variables and in the lower scrollbox check out where ComSpec is pointing to...
0