Solved

Urgent ASAP (Hard disk SCSI failure)

Posted on 2004-10-06
12
1,286 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello All
I have IBM Ultrastar SCSI hard disk model DDYS-T36950, the hard disk give me Message (start unit request failed) when i make restart and i see the drive in device manger as phisical device what should i do to solve this problem.

Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:burjaq
12 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12246179
check in the scusi bios if it is detected alright first.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12246829
try to run SCSi Card diagnostics to the disk " Verify Disk ", It may take a big While, but it´s worth to try !

Best Regards!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 250 total points
ID: 12254587
Try to run IBM Drive Fitness Diagnostics;

http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm

Post us with the results;

Cyber
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12254710
The error suggests that the drive has ignored the power on/spin up command. Go to this website:
http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/ddys/ddysjum.htm
and set the jumper for "Enable auto spin". That should fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12254724
It is also possible that the drive has Auto-start delay set on and the start command is timing out. If that is the case, you can turn off the auto-start delay - see the above site for details.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12261878
Check your terminator!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AlexGGG
AlexGGG earned 250 total points
ID: 12268164
As far as I recall, DDYSes are prone to logic board (on-disk controller) failures due to overheating (especially in hot environment).
This is a physical chip failure, not repairable without a logic board replacement. Once you are reasonably sure that all software, jumper settings and cabling are fine (pay special attention to SCSI bus termination), there are no options other than replace an on-disk controller. This can be done at home with a set of proper screwdrivers (because it does not involve opening the "platterbox"), but is somewhat risky if you have no experience at all with that.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12520362
Split maybe?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12538674
Award the points as recommended above.
0