Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

event id 1202

Posted on 2004-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
5,511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hi,

We have truble with our master domain controller, its an windows 2003 standard server.

we recive the following error message in event viewer:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      SceCli
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1202
Date:            07.10.2004
Time:            08:55:10
User:            N/A
Computer:      SAAB-SRV-001
Description:
Security policies were propagated with warning. 0x4b8 : An extended error has occurred.

Advanced help for this problem is available on http://support.microsoft.com. Query for "troubleshooting 1202 events".

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

This fills up our application log.

help wanted ;)

Best regaards.
Thomas
Jc-Electronics AS
Norway
0
Comment
Question by:gryngve
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12246404
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 375 total points
ID: 12246414
also see

Event ID 1000 and 1202 After Configuring Policies
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;260715

Event ID 1000 and 1202 Messages May Occur Every Five Minutes on the Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;279432
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Abgraal
ID: 12247038
For Windows Server 2003, you should have a look here :
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320099&Product=winsvr2003

You've got a problem with a restricting group, which probably doesn't  exist
You can find it in the Winlogon.log file

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:gryngve
ID: 12249771
Thanks for the answers.
We will look into this tomorrow at the customers site.

Regards,

Yngve Johannessen
JC Electronics AS
Norway
0