Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle 10g

Posted on 2004-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

Has anyone installed Oracle 10g on Slackware linux when i try do the ./runInstall i get the following error:

Starting Oracle Universal Installer...

Checking installer requirements...

Checking operating system version: must be redhat-2.1, UnitedLinux-1.0 or redhat-3
                                      Failed <<<<

Exiting Oracle Universal Installer, log for this session can be found at /tmp/OraInstall2004-10-07_08-03-48AM/installActions2004-10-07_08-03-48AM.log
0
Comment
Question by:xDamox
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alikoank
ID: 12246826
>> Checking operating system version: must be redhat-2.1, UnitedLinux-1.0 or redhat-3

well it tells what the problem is pretty straightforward.

Oracle does not support the linux flavours other than these.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12332493
No Way

Oracle is only certified on Redhat advanced Server 2.1, UnitedLinux and SUSE Linuz
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 12337285
What version of SuSE 9.1 Pro?

also when installing it How is it your meant to do it
because I have had errors complaining about the directory
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
petmagdy earned 375 total points
ID: 12337483
For x86 systems One of the following operating system versions:
Red Hat Enterprise Linux AS/ES 2.1 (Update 3 or higher)

Red Hat Enterprise Linux AS/ES 3 (Update 2 or higher)

SUSE Linux Enterprise Server (SLES) 8 (service pack 3 or higher)

SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 9

Please you must apply all the prerequestes precisely

U should follow this document precisly

http://download-east.oracle.com/docs/html/B10811_04/pref.htm
0