Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cmd.exe runs by itself at each win xp start up and sometimes later. Virus?

Posted on 2004-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
3,012 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04

I  updated a few days ago to win xp SP-2.

Since yesterday my system show the following strange behaviour.
Each and every time i (re)start, and at the point where start up programmes (such as antiviruses) initialise, i get 3 command promp windows opening in consecutive order saying on the window label C:Windows/system32/cmd.exe. The first is blank (black screen), the seconds writes "initialising" and the third is blank again.

Then the system starts. But then sometimes the response time of the hard disks when i try to execute other programmes (i.e IE, or Outlook) is very long (i.e. 60 secs) or the system just hangs. Some other times there are no other symptoms.

I have Mc Affee antivirus which detects nothing. I have run also Spywhere Doctor which also detects nothing. I run msconfig and cannot see any line pointing to a cmd.exe. BTW i am afraid to start looking at the Registry without instructions as i am far from expert.

What can this be? An unknow virus?

I am thinking of formatting and doing a clean install of my win xp but i want to leave this option as ultimum refugium. I am lucky because i have a separate particion where i keep only my operating system.    
0
Comment
Question by:euri_euri
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 12247162
Hi:
>>I am thinking of formatting and doing a clean install of my win xp
before doing this,

How to remove Windows XP Service Pack 2 from your computer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=875350 


mc
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12247393
>> Since yesterday my system show the following strange behaviour.
My first approach will be a system restore..... if it was turned on !!
How to Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306084

and My Second advise will be a SFC scan,
Goto START>RUN and type  sfc /scannow
u will need ur WinXP CD in order to fix the corrupted windows system files, if found by scan.

and My Third suggestion will be,,,, use Hijackthis to make sure nothing BAD is running on ur system !!
Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post that log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix everything which it labels as Nasty :)
To Fix, check the lines and click on Fix Checked !!

CAUTION: Before fixing the entries in hijackthis, make sure that they are really Nasty and can be deleted, better u first research for it on Google and then when u will confirm that they shud be deleted, Fix them. And whenever u run Hijackthis, run it from a New folder on ur desktop, so that in case of any problem, u can take advantages of its created backups of fixed items. And in case if u still face problems in dealing with it, just analyse ur log at the above site, and then scroll down where u will see a Save Analyse button, hit it and it will save ur Log Analysation, then copy the link of that page and paste it here, and we will check it for u :)

Post Back & Good Luck =)
0