Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to list all the hardware of a PC ?

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi all,

I'm currently looking for a soft (free if possible) to list all the components of a PC : HD size, RAM size, ...

I would like this soft generates a report which can be emailed or printed.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Coffre
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 12246841
Find Out System Information

Everest Home Edition
http://www.lavalys.com/download.php?dlid=1

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

SiSoft Sandra
http://www.sisoftware.net/

WCPUID (CPU memory an motherboard info)
http://www.webattack.com/get/wcpuid.shtml

OR If you are getting messed about give this a try (I've not used it though)
http://www.halfdone.com/Development/UnknownDevices/

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12246842
belarc produces a report in HTML :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12246864
Try out AIDA32 Enterprise Edition, it's free and very, very Powerfull !!

Here's the link " http://www.webattack.com/get/aida32.shtml "

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12247040
Sorry to say Aida32 is no more, it's now everest home edition.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12248372
:) ThanQ
0