Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How To Add Your Logo In System Properties?

Posted on 2004-10-07
10
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi,

I want to add my logo onto new XP machines. You know you Right Click on My Computer/Properties and there in the General tab a logo (bottom left) can be displayed - but how is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:ph48242
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 12246945
Hi ph48242,

look in your C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 for the bmp OEMLOGO.BMP
that is the one

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 12246966
ph48242,

Here you find some more information about the size of the logo

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3BQ320306
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 500 total points
ID: 12247077
The info you asked for is her :
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/293/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 12247083
That is rigth longbow, but I thought he only wanted to replace the logo
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12247208
Jupiler (a good beer from Belgium ;-)

Maybe you read the beginning of the article.
The part for the logo is at the end :
"The other file you need to create is a logo file. This is a standard Windows bitmap file (172 x 172 pixels), saved as "OEMLOGO.BMP" in the Windows System directory.

Once you have created both these files open System Properties from Control Panel and your company information and logo will be displayed. The details you entered in the [Support Information] section will show up when you click on the Support Information button.

Note: To display a logo you must create a 172x172 (pixel) bitmap image and save it as OEMLOGO.BMP in the Windows system directory.
"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 12247335
On the site of MS it says not te be greater then 172x100

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ph48242
ID: 12255684
Sorry Jupiler78

I wanted to accept your answer as well as Longbow as you both answered my question very well.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 12274230
If you wanna do that you should split the points

anyway glad we could help. Nice work Longbow

Jupiler78
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12274508
Jupiler
You can receive half of my points.
If it is to late ask a moderator to split this question !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 12274543
No problem, Longbow. Missing those points doesn't make the difference. I just wanted to point to ph48242 that next time he should split points.

0