[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Isam database, unknown engine, wanting to import to access or use jet database engine

Posted on 2004-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an old data management system that has my files in what looks like an ISAM database structure. For most of the files, I have a data definition file, giving me the field name, type and length. However, I don't seem to be able to process the information from the data file itself, and I want to import it into another database system, perhaps access. However, the format is not recognised as a valid data source by any of the "get external data" type of links. I don't know what platform the database was written on, but it does use VB5 toolkits for file maintenance. A program called dremake v2.07 which is a dos based dataset copy/repair program that copies the datastructure to a new dataset, which is nominated as an isam type of database. It nominates that it is a VB/isam dataset copy repair utility. I assume this means it is a visual basic/isam dataset manipulator that links to the specific data files ?through an api or dll or something? Problem is dremake was manufactured by software source, which no longer seem to be in existence, and the provider of the original database management system is not around either. I want to transfer the datasets so that I can use the existing data in a new system, but I don't know what program set up the datasets. Searching for the filetype extension on google hasn't revealed anything that would link it to a particular database engine. The filetype extensions for the system are .isd : .ism : .isl : .btr and some other files with no filetype extension. It would appear that the isd and btr files are the data files, as they are quite large (over 10 meg) whereas isl files have 0 kb filesize and the ism only 2-3 kb. What I am asking is if I have the data structure, is it possible to easily convert the datasets to be recognised in say microsoft access or vb6? If you haven't gathered by now, I am relatively inept at sorting through the howto for this type of problem and am looking for some direction as to where to look first of all. If someone was able to point me to a guide for linking to this type of file, I would be very grateful.
0
Comment
Question by:abrought
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Warren
Alan Warren earned 300 total points
ID: 12248025
hmmm...

did a search in google for Access + dremake + ISAM
and got this:

Visual Basic Tool Producers and the Tools They Make
... DRemake; Field Pack Parse for VB3 & VB4. ... Access 3DCTL.DLL From VB; Drag And Drop;
Icon Browser; Window ... Convert MBF Format Numbers; How To Correct ISAM Error; ISFILE ...
www.emsps.com/lists/vbasicv.htm - 101k


Dont really know if it is any use to you, maybe a clue.

Alan
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rherguth earned 1200 total points
ID: 12253126
This looks like the developer (Tony Altwies):
http://www.programmersheaven.com/c/authorPage.asp?AuthorID=55010
And this looks like his site (with street address):
http://www.1-software-source.com/
And there is an email addy here:
http://www.1-software-source.com/WhatIsVsamEx.htm
0