Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access is Denied.  I cannot logon to a Windows 2000 Server in a Workgroup

Posted on 2004-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
In a workgroup environment, My windows 2000 client cannot connect to the share directory of the Windows 2000 server .   When I double-click the share folder, it prompts "access is denied".

I figure it is probably because the client computer is connecting as the client-user@client-computer.  How do you make the client to connect as server-user@server_computer instead?  There is no prompt for login and password but an immediate prompt of "Access is Denied."

I have tried to map the drive and user using a different user name and password(which are the server's), the result is OK.  

Under XP, I solved this problem by adding an entry under "control Panel" -> "Users" -> "Manage My Passwords"

Your help is really appreciated,

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:kjp17
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12248468

you must have a common username and password on both computers, and the account on the server must have access to the share.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 375 total points
ID: 12251051
The server and computer wokgroup must have the same name. Then go to server, right click my computer, choose manage, scroll to Local users and groups/Users and add the user that connect to the workstation, with the same password. If you log on the workstation with Administration account, it's password must be the same as the server's Administrator account. After you create the user you can give him access from server's manager (the one where you have created the user): scroll up to shared folders/Shares, and add new created user to the existing shares, or create new shares.

If you use the server's administrator account you have access to all server's resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjp17
ID: 12255777
Both answers the question. But I can only award to one, so I will award to the more comprehensive one.  
0