[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows update error: 0x80072F78

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
6,160 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Windows update keeps returning with the eror 0x80072F78 won't each scan for updates.
0
Comment
Question by:JamesMonaghan
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
qfren earned 1000 total points
ID: 12247148
Or,

Windows Update Trouble Shooter
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/troubleshoot/

update">http://www.mvps.org/inetexplorer/answers.htm#w_update

Alternative way to download Windows and other updates. Use Bigfix.

http://www.bigfix.com/website/index.html


**copy from war1



mc
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12247586
a common problem,,,,, try the suggestions here :)

You receive Initialization error 0x80072F78 while the Windows Update Web site is loading
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=836985
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 12250506
I give you the best solution :)
Download SP2 directly from this link and install it in safe mode,
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en
RememberTurn off Automatic Update before installing SP2 and once it is installed turn it on again.
Cheers ;)

Ritesh
Dell Support Professional
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesMonaghan
ID: 12257988
I have fixed this all on my own, installed a patch for IE and now its fine
0