Solved

Multilanguage Support in VB

Posted on 2004-10-07
10
534 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

How can we enable VB applications to support multilanguages?
ie; I  need to display all the control labels, messages etc in a specified language chosen by the end user...(Dynamic content generation method is used)

Thanks in Advance
Riyasjef
0
Comment
Question by:riyasjef
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 12247129
You can load strings from external file (txt, xml) or you can use resource files
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 12247142
Here is usefull link
http://www.vb-helper.com/tut9.htm
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 12247247
Few points to keep in mind while developing multi lingual projects:

1. first and visible part is GUI. all the captions, messages and report layouts. for this the better option would be to use Database.  and the other point to keep in mind is if you are planning to support languages like Japanese, Chinese etc. have to take care of double byte characters. and captions may vary in length depending on the language. should keep in mind, the spacing between controls.

2. Second point is Regional settings.  Depending on the coutry date and currency formats change. the separators change. For example in France thousand separator is space and decimal separator is ".".

3. There are several ways to do it. If you're already using a database, just try to load every string you use out of a database. You can also use Resource files

for More useful information
http://www.vb-helper.com/tut9.htm

or in old MSDN there was a separate section on localization.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 12247252
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 450 total points
ID: 12247697
If you use XP or higher, they already support multi-byte.

You just need to change the locale from regional settings and load the proper font from CD.

There is several way to do and most of expects already meantion about. From my options, it is better to ship with xml file. I found it is lot easier to plot to .NET or easy to change as well ( better than resource file)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12247728
XML is good for string. if you need to include icon or menu, then better to use dbase or resource file
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:riyasjef
ID: 12248072
Hi
thanks for all comments
i am using a database for storing multilanguage strings
but actual problem is Vb controls show "?????" after loading multilanguage strings to application
(eg;chinese)
i am using Windows 2000

Any idea?
Riyasjef
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12248089
>>i am using Windows 2000

I think you are out of luck, the minimum mutli-lanuage os support by MS is Win XP
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:riyasjef
ID: 12248191
hi
but i am able to use some languages like Arabic, French etc after changing the "regional settings" but having problem with chinese

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12248398
>>but i am able to use some languages like Arabic, French etc after changing the "regional settings" but having problem with chinese


I think they are single byte not multi-byte.


try Janpanese it is multi-byte
0