Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows update error: 0x800c0005

Posted on 2004-10-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Windows update error: 0x800c0005
0
Comment
Question by:JamesMonaghan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12247348
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12247378
Try to register these DLLS and check if that would help

To resolve this behavior, use the regsvr32 command to reregister several .dll files:
Click Start, click Run, type cmd in the Open box, and then click OK.
At the command prompt, type the following commands. Press ENTER after each line:

regsvr32 Softpub.dll
regsvr32 Wintrust.dll
regsvr32 Initpki.dll
Click OK.
Restart your computer.

Ref : http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;ko;843499
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12247971
hi sunray
i think that resolution is intended for Microsoft Windows Server 2003 only.
and i guess JamesMonaghan is using windows 98.
btw, wil it works on win98 as well?
cwkhang
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JamesMonaghan
ID: 12247992
Looked at all the soltions on windows update support but useless
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12250021

This error has been related to NIS and other Norton products.

Uninstalling the Norton products solves the problem in many occasions.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesMonaghan
ID: 12256727
I don't have any Norton products on the machine.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12257252

Format and reinstall?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Biggles77 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12266072
Have a look in the Windows folder for a file called "WindowsUpdate.log" to see what other clues this may provide to your problem and post them back here.
0