Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

about response.getWriter().println() in javaBean???

Posted on 2004-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
2,813 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
hi,experts:
now i hava a jsp page:a.jsp
<jsp:useBean id="idmy" class="com.my.Ex" scope="page"/>

<html>
<body>
   aaaaaaaaaa<br>
   <%=idmy.pt(response,"mystr")%>
</body>
</html>

com.my.Bx:
public class Bx
{
    public static void pt(HttpServletResponse response,String str){
      //response.getWriter().flush();
      response.getWriter().println(str);
   }
  ....
}

when i deplay a.jsp in resin web server&#65292;i see the html source:
<html>
<body>
aaaaaaaaaaaaa
mystr
</body>
</html>

but when in tomat or jboss web server,the html source is:

mystr
<html>
<body>
aaaaaaaaaaaaa
</body>
</html>

now i want to get sample source in tomcat,like this
<html>
<body>
aaaaaaaaaaaaa
mystr
</body>
</html>
how can i do it? thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hgbdelphi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sunil_bandaru
ID: 12247463
try removing the = from the following statement

<%=idmy.pt(response,"mystr")%>

like this:

<%idmy.pt(response,"mystr")%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgbdelphi
ID: 12255134
sorry,this is my mistake,i not this mean ,
<%idmy.pt(response,"mystr")%>
the error is either!

thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 300 total points
ID: 12255668
try adding ; in scriptlet like this

<%idmy.pt(response,"mystr");%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgbdelphi
ID: 12264841
thanks,now i can work well when i change the code like this:

public class Bx
{
    public static void pt(javax.servlet.jsp.JspWriter out,String str){
      //response.getWriter().flush();
      out.println(str);
   }
  ....
}
0