Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle SSO integration with IIS based .NET Partner Applications

Posted on 2004-10-07
10
Medium Priority
?
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I want to make an asp.net application running on IIS as a Partner Application for Oracle10g Application Server Single Signon(SSO).

I want to make use of the JAVA API available for SSO Integration if possible and if not use the PL/SQL API.

The existing infrastructure has the following,
1) Oracle Appplication and SSO Server is installed and running
2) Main Portal Application is running on the Oracle AS 10g which is SSO integrated using Java API
3) Our ASP.NET application is installed in IIS 6.0 with Win 2003 server

Now, the main portal application will link our ASP.NET application as a Partner Application.

Query:
1) In this scenario what is required to integrate my application with the Oracle SSO?
2) The GROUPS of the user has to be fetched by the ASP.NET application from the OID using the Java API. For this I am not sure what has to be installed in the .NET server. I can also write JSP / Java code for this integration but not sure how to run the same without installing the Java Application server in my Server running the IIS ASP.NET Application since i am worried about the performance.

Any response will be of Great Help. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sphinxg
10 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 12256242
ASP.NET does not support any JAVA API, nor it tries to support it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sphinxg
ID: 12265464
Thanks.

I want to know whether I can write JSP code and host it in the IIS Server and Proxy it to Oracle Application Server (by installing the Oracle Proxy Plug-in in IIS) and access the SSO Server and if yes what are the requirements for the same.

The documentation says that we can install OC4J Plug-in in IIS and using that we can re-direct OC4J requests to the OC4J installed in the Oracle Application Server.

Can I make use of any of the above methods and successfully integrate Oracle SSO with my .NET Application.

Since the installation and making of all the above components work are very complex and time consuming I am requesting for support from anybody who has tried this Oracle SSO Integration already.

Please help.
sphinxg
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12267182
Can I ... ???
- No.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:perezjos
perezjos earned 1000 total points
ID: 12268319
hello,

if you are using  Microsoft  Active Directory, you could try the OID connector to Active directory and authenticate that way with sso.

http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10464_01/manage.904/b12118/odip_ac6.htm

Jose
0
 

Author Comment

by:sphinxg
ID: 12274539
Can any one tell me how to integrate an ASP.NET application running in IIS with the Oracle SSO Feature??

Please respond.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12491844
Answer "No" is grade A answre too, but there must be split because some provide ways around.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 12491897
gheis, please, suggest how to split (you - 12267182 and perezjos - 12268319) ?
0