Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web Access

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Good Afternoon.

I am wanting to configuer Outlook Web Access, so that our employees are able to access their emails on the road or at home.
I have read a few internet articles, but nothing appears to make sense or even gives you instruction on the process.

Could someone point me to a good article or even give me advice on how to setup Outlook Web Access.
I am also a novice at IIS, so please be gentle.

Thanks Again

Barnardos :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Barnardos
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ransoneb
ID: 12247981
By default it should be set up.

go to the URL for your exchange server. i.e.  http://www.mysite.com/exchange

that should bring up the OWA page

As long as you have port 80 open in your firewall all should be cool
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 12248584
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-Exchange2003-HTTP-Remote-Access.html

that should cover you enough and get it going, have a look at some other guide, one site solves all of your problems.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barnardos
ID: 12276217
Good Afternoon.

sriwi,  I have read the article you pointed me in the direction of, it did indeed provide some useful information, but I can still not access my OWA from outside the organisation.

My organisation does not host it's on website, so when I do point the browser to www.mysite.com/exchange I get a DNS error.

I beleive that my settings are correct as I can get OWA to work within the organisation but not externally. Port 80 is open on my Firewall to the main server.

HELP

Barnardos :-)

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 375 total points
ID: 12276391
you should be able to access owa via your mx record.. ie  http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/exchange
but I would suggest going over a secure connection.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF004.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barnardos
ID: 12284707
Good Morning.

My MX record in my DNS reads: online-systems.local (5)
Do I require an SSL Certificate in order for OWA to work?

Barnardos :-)
0