Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JBuilder Tomcat port configuration

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Expert,

I am using JBuilder Enterpirse Studio 7. I configured Tomcat 4.0 to run my web applicaiton. But getting the following exception. I looked at all the configurations to see if I can change the port number, but couldn't find any. When I go to http://localhost:8080 - nothing is configured but http://localhost:8081 something is already occupied that port. I just want to use a new port.

Help is greatly appreciated


tandardWrapper[/webapp:invoker]: Loading container servlet invoker

HttpConnector[8080] Starting background thread

StandardServer.await: create[8081]: java.net.BindException: Address already in use: JVM_Bind

java.net.BindException: Address already in use: JVM_Bind

      at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.socketBind(Native Method)

      at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.bind(PlainSocketImpl.java:331)

      at java.net.ServerSocket.bind(ServerSocket.java:318)

      at java.net.ServerSocket.<init>(ServerSocket.java:185)

      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.await(StandardServer.java:276)

      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:794)

      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.execute(Catalina.java:681)

      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.process(Catalina.java:179)

      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)

      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)

      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)

      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:324)

      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:243)



Thanks
Dasari
0
Comment
Question by:DASARI_R
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DASARI_R
ID: 12247469
Hi Again,

Just to give some more info:

I tried this option also but it throwed FileNotFoundException saying that it could find server8080.xml file
//--------------------
Change tomcat port in server.xml and it should be like this :
<Connector className="org.apache.catalina.connector.http.HttpConnector"
port="8080" minProcessors="5" maxProcessors="75"
enableLookups="true" redirectPort="8443"
acceptCount="10" debug="0" connectionTimeout="60000"/>
Change the port 8080 to someother port.
//-----------------
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
applekanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 12250027
Hi DASARI_R,
I have had this problem before,even when the app is closed the server keep running for some unknow reason.
I usually shut down my machine and the restart windows as well as JBUilder and it works fine then.

try this as well
go to Project-> Project Properties -> Run -> clik on the project u r workingin -> Edit -> clijk  on the JSP/Servelt on th eleft pane. You will be able to change the Server port this way.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 12255735
for server.xml, JBuilder will look for server????.xml which ???? is port number that you config in Project Properties like apple said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DASARI_R
ID: 12258883
Thanks !! changing the port worked !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 12258922
DASARI_R,
Glad it worked....
Thx for the points :)
0