Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making scroll bar unvisible

Posted on 2004-10-07
8
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My question is quite simple
How could I make unvisible scroll bars ?
0
Comment
Question by:ferhad
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ferhad
ID: 12247457
I already know how to make it in pop-up windowses.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 12247512
A cheating way could be to set your scroll bar colours.
<style type="text/css">
body {
  background-color:#ffffff;
  scrollbar-face-color:#ffffff;
  scrollbar-shadow-color:#ffffff;
  scrollbar-highlight-color:#ffffff;
  scrollbar-3dlight-color:#ffffff;
  scrollbar-darkshadow-color:#ffffff;
  scrollbar-track-color:#ffffff;
  scrollbar-arrow-color:#ffffff;
}
</style>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12248444
or set css:

overflow:none
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ferhad
ID: 12256102
Hi dij8
Actually I am trying to make unvisible only right-left scroll bar. Your code quite good but it's making unvisible both scroll bars. Can you make on this sample little changes that will make right-left scroll bar unvisible ?

Hi php-webdesigne
Where should I paste this code(overflow:none) ?
I have already pasted it into dij8's code. But it doesn't gave me anything. Something like that:

body {
  background-color:#ffffff;
  scrollbar-face-color:#ffffff;
  scrollbar-shadow-color:#ffffff;
  scrollbar-highlight-color:#ffffff;
  scrollbar-3dlight-color:#ffffff;
  scrollbar-darkshadow-color:#ffffff;
  scrollbar-track-color:#ffffff;
  scrollbar-arrow-color:#ffffff;
  overflow:none
}

Where is mistake ?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dij8 earned 300 total points
ID: 12256128
You can't colour only one set of scrollbars.

As an IE only fix you could try in your style sheet:
body {
  overflow-y:auto;
  overflow-x:hidden;
}
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 12256209
dij8 has a clever idea, works in IE only though. You can use another method, but this is only for a div, it does not seem to work on the body.  ..also IE only (view source for code)

http://www.geocities.com/daydreamsv10/transcroll.html


Here it seen with an image for the background of the scrollbars (view source for code)

http://www.geocities.com/daydreamsv10/scrollbarstrans.html

It is an interesting exercise, but reduced the accessibility for your users, in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ferhad
ID: 12265374
Thank you Dij8 and Daydreams. I will test it and say you results.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 12273960
Glad I could help.
0