Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Library

Posted on 2004-10-07
13
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Basic question, but where *are* the classes for the Java packages held?
0
Comment
Question by:krakatoa
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 12247506
normally within jar-files. The jar-files can be located anywhere as long as their path can be found by the virtual machine. Normally in the jre's lib folder (if third party classes, in lib/ext folder).

/Nick
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nesnemis
ID: 12247513
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12247520
There is not any absolute location determinable by the user. It's a directive to the classloader to load required classes in that package using the classpath
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 600 total points
ID: 12247545
If you mean the core libary packages, they're in rt.jar in the runtime's library folder from the point of view of running, or in the lib of the sdk from the point of view of compiling
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 12247587
>> If you mean the core libary packages, they're in rt.jar in  ...

yes, that's exactly what I mean, thanks.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12247624
8-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 12247642
well that was exactly where I pointed to..
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 12247654
But I wanted to know exactly where the packages are, because I had already searched all the jars on my system (thinking that that is where they were) but had no idea in which one.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 12247680
no big deal, but by your question one can't read out it was a specific jar-file, nor which package (which packages are not java packages...?).
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 12247708
Well you must think it is a big deal else you wouldnt mention it - but I dont think you can expect my question to relate to anything else than the "Java" packages, since I can hardly expect anyone else to know where custom packages are held on another system, except that they must be in the classpath somewhere, and even I knew that. ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 12248648
1. Annoying, yes, big deal, no. Annoying is by far enough for making a post.

2. As I said earlier, custom packages are also java packages. It didn't say 'core library packages'.

3. >>since I can hardly expect anyone else to know where custom packages are held on another system...
Sure, that's why I told you they usually is located in lib/ext.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nesnemis
ID: 12248699
:-)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 12248729
Whatever.
0