Solved

dblookup

Posted on 2004-10-07
9
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,
I have a Notes view which has 2 column: FirstName and LastName.
FirstName     LastName
AAA             A1A1A1
BBB              B1B1B1
CCC             C1C1C1

In another form, I have a field named LN (computed) and the value for this field is:
FIELD LN:= @DbLookup("": "NoCache"; "":"";"ViewName";"AAA";2);

In fact it will return A1A1A1 but it does not. Error msg is "ERROR: Server error. Entry not found in index". I have tried: with some views it run OK, with others it returns this error. I have check but cannot find out the reason.
Please help. Thanks, Na.


0
Comment
Question by:khanhna
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 125 total points
ID: 12247531
Your first column (firstname) has to be sorted (ascending or descending, doesn't matter)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12247546
And you need to catch errors.  Rewrite the formula, put this in the formula field for the computed field:

res:=@DbLookup("": "NoCache"; @dbname;"ViewName";"AAA";2);
@if(@iserror(res);"Error";res)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12247559
for the field LN, place below formula:
res:=@DbLookup("": "NoCache"; "Servername":"dbname.nsf";"ViewName";"AAA";2);
@If(@Iserror(res);"";res)

view first column should be sorted and should be a string.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12247577
Tom,
I am seeing similar variable( res) is used so many times between us. Coincidence.
I did not saw your answer. Else I wouldn't posted.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12247699
I don't know where I got this "res" from, but I've been using it for many years now.  I think it's used in the Help, or maybe in a Lotus Course or something ?
But if you want to claim "res" as your own, I'll use something else from now on :-)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12247850
even i use res , must be from help :)

Partha
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12247928
yeah. May be.
No need to shift to another variable TOm. Let us use the same.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12252396
Maybe the error here is simpler than not catching the @DbLookup error, which sould be catched always.

If the ViewName expression in the formula is the name of a variable or a field, the formula should read:
  FIELD LN:= @DbLookup( "":"NoCache"; ""; ViewName; "AAA"; 2 );


PS: "res" clearly stands for "result", but it also means "(a) thing" in latin... :-) like "res publica", which means "the state"

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12252896
Are you sure that the column does contain "AAA". Isn't it possible that it contains spaces? A better idea will be to modify the column formula to trim(firstname) and discard/rebuild the index prior to testing it.
0