Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make the monitor remember the vert/horizontal settings?

Posted on 2004-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My friend's monitor doesn't remember it's settings (e.g. vertical position, horizontal size etc) and the settings reset to a ball-shaped display after a reboot. How can I fix this? Is this connected with the graphics card or the monitor? She has a fairly old monitor and a graphics card but it shouldn't matter if it's old or not does it, it's supposed to remember the positions. Shall I try updating the graphics card or monitor drivers? Please provide with all the answers u can get. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:SoGRida
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 12248002
If the monitor doesn't keep the settings, there's not much you can do, apart from taking it to a repair shop.  CRTs get old and components fail, so if it's really old, this is a good time to replace it.  Adjusting your video card will not help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 12248160
A used 17 inch CRT can be bought for $75.00 Canadian, so why not pick up a used monitor if cash is tight.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
ID: 12248335
This is a common problem with a monitor that is going bad.  I have had several monitors that have done this in the past and from my previous experience it is cheaper to replace than repair.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12248415
I had a problem like this with a fairly new monitor and new video card. Samsung emailed me back and said it was my video card's fault (it is possible, since from your video card you can change frequency settings). I replaced it with a new one, and had the same problem.

They then admitted the monitor needed to be serviced. If this is happening to you, its probably time for a new monitor.
0