Solved

Inventory System project in ASP.NET - I've never used ASP before

Posted on 2004-10-07
7
839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,

     I need to redo our inventory system from VB.NET to ASP.NET.  I've never used ASP or ASP.NET, so I'm a little worried and confused.   For instance, I see I can start a VB project and have it be ASP.NET web application or ASP.NET web service.  What would an inventory system be?  Basically just several forms that interact with different tables in our SQL Server database.  The point is to have our inventory system, which so far has been a standalone application, work from within Internet Explorer on our intranet.

     Any startout hints, help, links, etc would be appreciated.

JP
0
Comment
Question by:gleznov
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:boblah
boblah earned 250 total points
ID: 12248154
Hi gleznov,

You want an ASP.NET web application project.

ASP.NET web service projects are for SOAP web services, ie RPC-like API applications, not front end, forms based projects.

So, open a new ASP.NET web application project and play around, create a new form, add a few controls as you would in VB.

There are complications, but your vb forms experience and intuition should get you a long way.

If your current VB.NET application has good separation between interface and business logic, you should be able to reuse large parts of it in the ASP.NET application. And if it isn't, now's a good time to refactor it so it can be shared, instead of having to recode it. However, get used to the way the ASP.NET system works first.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nauman_ahmed earned 250 total points
ID: 12248549
I will recommend you get the following MCSD Self Paced Training kit. Its really gr8 to start with asp.net applications:

MCAD/MCSD Self-Paced Training Kit: Developing Web Applications with Microsoft® Visual Basic® .NET and Microsoft Visual C#® .NET, Second Edition

URL: http://www.microsoft.com/MSPress/books/6714.asp

Best, Nauman.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleznov
ID: 12248666
Also, eventually I want to allow our company's handheld units to interact with the system.  Do I need to start designing using the ASP.NET Mobile, or will that be a separate application for only the handhelds?  Someone I work with said it would display normal for normal computers but allow a different smaller interface for handhelds?  Or do I need to make one program for normal computers (ASP.NET web application) and the handheld will be something entirely separate?

JP
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12248701
You can use ASP.Net Mobile Controls for this purpose. But first build the ASP.Net application and once it starts working as you have planned, go for the next phase and develop the application to be accessoble by handhelds.

Best, nauman.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleznov
ID: 12249078
So should I still start our with a VB ASP.NET web application, or use a VB ASP.NET mobile web application for the whole thing?

Also, here's code I use in windows forms:
 Dim da As New SqlClient.SqlDataAdapter("select * from supplies order by ID", SqlConnection1)
        da.Fill(DataSet_JPTest1, "supplies")

This fills a dataset with all info from supplies.  I added the adapter and created the dataset the same, but this code isn't working - I get:

Login failed for user '(null)'. Reason: Not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection.

I haven't had to use any form of authentication using that SQL Server database from my windows forms application - what's the difference?

JP
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:boblah
ID: 12249444
gleznov,

Yes, start with a simple VB ASP.NET web application first.

Your vb application authenticates to the database using the credentials of the user that is logged into the machine.

Your ASP.NET application uses the Internet Guest Account (assuming you haven't set up any authentication).

This is user name IUSR_<machine name>, and has heavily restricted permissions. You should think twice before allowing it permissions on your database.

Configuration of authentication etc is another question's worth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleznov
ID: 12249871
Actually we have that book upstairs (MCAD/MCSD Developing Web Applications w/ VB.NET and C#.NET) and it looks perfect - I'll take this three day weekend to take in as much of this book as possible.  Thanks everyone!

JP
0