Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TopMost property in MdiParent

Posted on 2004-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I want to set one of the form in my parent form (container) to be topmost within all other forms inside the container, is it not possible?

I have been trying to set "Topmost = true" on a form inside its parent(container).
But it desn't stay on top. The other forms in the container can still overlaps it.

Please help.
many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:staines
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12249557
Topmost won't work in a MDI application. To do this you have this using the API setwindowpos
0
 

Author Comment

by:staines
ID: 12250905
so how to use setwindowpos in vb.net?

can u give an example how to bring the it to the front?
thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:J_Mak
ID: 12255309
Use the 'Activate' property, or 'Focus' property.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:staines
ID: 12255430
yes, it can bring it front, but i want to keep it at the topmost.

what happens is it can go to the background if i click the other forms.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:J_Mak
ID: 12255820
Why don't just create a form which will not be a child of the Mdi form. You could use threads for example to open another form, independent of the MDI structure.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12256711
why dont you make it a dialog on MDI form ?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 1000 total points
ID: 12256935
Hi staines,

here is a example of the setwindowpos

http://www.mentalis.org/apilist/SetWindowPos.shtml

there is a link on this page with an exxample

0