Solved

Downloading files with IE6.0 and XP SP2

Posted on 2004-10-07
18
6,648 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Since upgrading Windows XP Home Edition to Service Pack 2, I've noticed that I can't download more than one file from any one webpage.  If I try to download two or more files from the same webpage, the first file will download normally, and the second will popup the "File Download" box but go no further.

This appears to be the case on every website I've visited, and the problem didn't occur when I temporarily removed SP2 from the computer.

If anyone has any suggestions as to how to fix this problem, I'd really appreciate some advice.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:musicalmidget
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 12248185
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12248225
The patch from http://www.lvllord.de/ is currently the only know way to remove this limit. It was imposed with Service Pack 2 and involves a modifcation of the TCP/IP Stack.
You can get the Patcher in the downloads section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:musicalmidget
ID: 12250031
Hi, I thank you both for your help, but unfortunately I think I haven't explained the problem properly.  It's a weird one, but I'll try to explain better below...

Basically, the problem is not that I can only run two downloads at a time, but that once I have downloaded a file from a webpage, I cannot download another file from the same webpage without restarting my browser and reloading the page.  So, if a page has two files on it that I want to download, I have to download one, then restart the browser, navigate to the page again and then download the other.

So unfortunately, changing the number of simultaneous downloads hasn't solved the problem, and niether has the patch.

Thank you both anyway for trying to help...hopefully I've explained things a little clearer now.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12250108
After you have downloaded one file from the webpage, try downloading another page by Right-Clicking the link and choose "Save Target As...". What error shows up when you try to download another file in this manner?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12251731
Which browser do you use?  Maybe you should try another browser to see if you have the same problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:musicalmidget
ID: 12254301
Ok, I've done some testing and here's what I've found.

Right clicking a download link and choosing "Save Target As..." results in exactly the same error.  The "File Download" box appears but does nothing.

The problem only appears to exist in Avant Browser and Internet Explorer.  I've just installed Mozilla Firefox and Opera to test, and I was successfully able to download multiple files from the same webpage.

Does this give any clues towards a possible solution?

Thanks for your help so far.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 250 total points
ID: 12254534
Try reinstalling IE.

While you are logged on as an administrator, click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
Locate the appropriate registry subkey, right-click the IsInstalled (REG_DWORD) value, and then click Modify.

To reinstall only the Internet Explorer 6 browser component on Windows XP, use the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\{89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}

Change the value data from 1 to 0, and then click OK.
Quit Registry Editor, and then install Internet Explorer 6 by downloading it here...
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1e1550cb-5e5d-48f5-b02b-20b602228de6&DisplayLang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:musicalmidget
ID: 12254613
Hi again.

I'm afraid I'm having some problems following your last instructions DVation191.  As far as I can tell, I've done everything you said.  However, when I attempt to reinstall IE6, I get an error about a pending previous installation needing to be completed first by rebooting the computer.  Rebooting the computer has no effect.

Any idea where to go from here?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12255526
Yes, that's another problem alltogether. Can you give me the exact error message? The solution can vary depending on the exact error you get...
0
 

Author Comment

by:musicalmidget
ID: 12259475
Double clicking iesetup.exe results in a message poping up entitled "Windows Update Setup".  The exact message reads... "A previous installation has pending work requiring a reboot.  You need to restart your computer to complete that installation before running Internet Explorer Setup again.  Setup will now close".

All I can do at that point is click ok.  Unfortunately rebooting does not solve this error.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12263204
Ok do this...

Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
Locate and click the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager

Locate and delete any PendingFileRenameOperations values in the key.
Click Yes when you are prompted to confirm the deletion.
Quit Registry Editor.
Reboot.
Run Internet Explorer 6 Setup Again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:musicalmidget
ID: 12263786
Hi again.

Unfortunately, the method above isn't working for me either.  Everytime I delete the PendingFileRenameOperations value, it comes back when I restart the computer...hence I still get the same error message.

I also tried reinstalling Internet Explorer after deleting the registry value but without restarting the computer.  This resulted in a different error, which said that a newer version of Internet Explorer was already installed on my system, and that setup could not continue.

Any more ideas?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12268942
What I think you need to do is make the registry change for IE, then make the registry change for the previous installation fix....then run the IE install...all *without* rebooting in between
0
 

Author Comment

by:musicalmidget
ID: 12269028
Just given that a try and now I'm getting the error about a newer version of IE already installed on the system again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:musicalmidget
ID: 12313815
This is obviously turning out to be a lot harder than expected so I'll raise the points value of this question.

I'm still experiencing these problems and would welcome any kind of suggestion.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cjdavis7
ID: 12364641
Try running running the system file checker (also checks IE).

From the start menu type

sfc /scannow

You will probably need the XP CD.  If you have problems with your CD not being recognized, check here for help with that:
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html

Let us know how it goes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:musicalmidget
ID: 12384551
Hi.  I followed your instructions, and the tool seems to have run successfully, as when it finished, it closed without any kind of notification.

However, I have actually managed to fix this problem at last.  I previously tried following instructions posted by DVation191 but had little success.  But, because the problem never used to occur in SP1 I reverted back the other day, and then tried DVation191's steps again.  I was not only able to uninstall Internet Explorer, but also reinstall it and upgrade to SP2 error free.  Everything is now working properly.

Although I appreciate everyones attempts to help, I feel it's only fair to award these 250 points to  DVation191.

Thanks a lot. :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12384616
Thank you, musicalmidget
I'm happy to hear your problem is solved!
0