Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2k server

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
My question is in regards to defragmenting windows 2000 servers.

I currently have several servers (exchange, ISA, DC's) all running raid-5 arrays.
Do I simply defrag the same as I would a regular volume.  

Open disk management, select the partition (c: or d:), and defrag.  Will this take a long time to complete for approx. 100GB

or do I need to purchase defrag software to complete this.



0
Comment
Question by:vivo123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 500 total points
ID: 12248432
vivo123
You can defrag any volume under the control of the OS, so yes defragging a RAID5 volume will work fine.

BACKUP FIRST!

The amount of time it take is proportional to the amount of data on the server, it load and what files are in use. Therefore it is a good idea to do it during low/non use and stop as many services as possible beforehand.

The builtin defragger will do a reasonable job, but there are products out there that do a more comprehensive job and can be automated to perform regular background defrag and maintenance.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:vivo123
ID: 12248730
Is there any space requirements that need to be met, in regards to free space on the volume.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12248808
vivo123
It varies according to the sizes of the files on the volume - but can be as high as 51%. You will be warned if there is not enough space to defrag and then you will have to move some data off the drive temporarily.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12249356
0
 

Author Comment

by:vivo123
ID: 12253350
Thanks for the info..  I am going to research some server software that is reasonably priced, any thought on a low cost third party software.  Wow that sounds really funny..  Is there such a thing :-)

0