Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install windows xp spi over sp2

Posted on 2004-10-07
15
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need to reinstall windows xp which has sp2 installed but after it has copied the files a message comes up insert windows xp sp1 disk e:\asms the disk is in there. I then copied the folder i386 to the hard disk and redirected to c:\i386 but it still cannot find the files. Any one got any ideas.
David
0
Comment
Question by:roshanna
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stumpy1 earned 500 total points
ID: 12249226
Are you doing a clean re-install of Windows XP or are you trying to reinstall without cleaning the previous version off 1st?

I take it that you are just trying to reinstall without scrubing the previous version
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mrloumrlou
mrloumrlou earned 500 total points
ID: 12249643
Does it say at all that a certain file cannot be found?  Sometimes if your cd drive is not d: it will still try to look for the file on drive d: instead of your cd drive. When it can't be found it will tell you to put in the cd.  Just replace the drive letter with your cd drive letter then type the file name it is looking for. If it still can't be found, search the cd for the file it's looking for and point it directly there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roshanna
ID: 12251047
yes I am trying to install over the previous version.

If I could search the cd I would not be asking the question.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stumpy1
ID: 12251173
Can you do a clean install, ie. reformat the hard drive or scrub the partition and then re-install.

Ive seen what mrloumrlou suggests happen bafore also, that might be it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrloumrlou
ID: 12252042
Why can't you search the cd? You do have it correct?  You said it's in the drive. Does it not tell you what file it needs?

0
 

Author Comment

by:roshanna
ID: 12266915
I am surprised that no one has come accross this problem yet, the problem is that when the set up files are loaded the system does not recognise the cd-drive so if you run into a problem that needs a reinstallation of windows and want to repair the old installation you can't do it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stumpy1
ID: 12275106
I have ran into that problem with Windows 98 but never with Windows 2K or XP.
I just boot from the CD & it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrloumrlou
ID: 12550887
He fixed the problem with my comment!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stumpy1
ID: 12553419
If the asker does not post, I think there should be either a points split or delete - No Refund,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrloumrlou
ID: 12560487
SPLIT 'EM! :D
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrloumrlou
ID: 12560504
125 each stumpy1!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stumpy1
ID: 12564166
mrloumrlou I'll sing along with you...
0