Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Single node in a TreeView without a checkbox

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts

I have a TreeView control with two main nodes (Parent1 and Parent2), each of which has children, they have children, etc. I have enabled the checkboxes for the TreeView and everything is fine. The only little problem is, that the Parent1 and Parent2 nodes are actually just grouping and the logic is that they cannot be selected. Is it possible that only those two nodes have NO checkboxes, whilst all others have?

Thanks
TheAvenger
0
Comment
Question by:TheAvenger
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 12248858
I've done this in the past, but it's not a very tidy solution.. and I'm sure you've thought of this already.

What you can do is not have checkboxes, but apply an image to each treenode, one of those images would be a square with a cross in it, the other just a square, and the other nothing.. Then, when you click an item, toggle it's checked property and change to the relevant image.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 12248935
Hmm, does not seem like the perfect solution. Still 10x for the suggestion.

Have you come accross any custom TreeView control, that is reacher than the one from MS?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Razzie_
Razzie_ earned 500 total points
ID: 12253802
TheAvenger,

Might want to take a look at http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/treelistview.asp?df=100&forumid=13572&exp=0&select=756432

It is a custom TreeView control, from which I know it for example supports custom checkboxes, and I believe you can disable checking a checkbox... so I hope it comes close to what you want.

HTH,

Razzie
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Razzie_
ID: 12253808
And maybe it will help with your other question too :)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 500 total points
ID: 12256344
this might be helpful
http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/TreeViewRadioBox.asp

You may be able to add a node which is a treenode
TreeNodepollNode =
     new TreeNode("Survey");
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 12256505
Thank you very much guys!
0