[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux Web Server Setup

Posted on 2004-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a pentium4 computer that I want to make into web server. Flavors of linux I currently have on disk:
RH 9
Fedora C1
Suse 8.2, 9.1 pro
Free BSD 5.1, 5.2
Debian
Which one would be the easiest and best to make a web server with?
0
Comment
Question by:Kiltedone
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
blkline earned 200 total points
ID: 12251567
Any of them would be useful for the purpose.   Red Hat 9 has Apache 1.3.   Fedora Core 1 has Apache 2.0.   That might make a difference if you have a specific module you need that isn't yet ported to 2.0.

People seem to like the BSDs for net serving but if you're more familiar with Linux then that's an additional learning curve (tho' not much of one).

Debian and SuSE I haven't used so I don't know which of version of Apache is supplied on each, by default.

I guess it comes to this:   Do you want Linux or FreeBSD, and which version of Apache do you need.  There isn't a whole lot of difference between the Linuxes, except that RH & FC use rpm,   SuSE uses YaST and Debian uses 'apt' for updates.  Administration of the web server is going to be identical for all three.  With which are you the most familiar?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:snedelchev
ID: 13747122
Suse is for you
very easy to setup similar to windows
0