Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ODBC or JDBC

Posted on 2004-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
If I have the option of using a JDBC driver or an ODBC driver, which one is best for Coldfusion?
0
Comment
Question by:psenn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12249199
JDBC.
Coldfusion itself use this driver for connection.
If you want to use ODBC then you need extra pluginfor JDBC which can work for ODBC.
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12249238
if you want to use odbc then you need bridge... http://www.easysoft.com/products/2003/coldfusion.phtml
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wasistdas
ID: 12270933
No JDBC, no bridges. CF5, Access2000, Win98.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
elvistheprince earned 200 total points
ID: 12285762
I think the answer is probably "it depends", coldfusion (MX that is) is generaly better using the JDBC drivers (i.e. when you drop down "driver" in cf administrator and it gives you the variouse options), however as far as I am aware CFMX 6.1 can't do intergrated security to SQL Server for instance, in this circumstance createing a DSN on the server [Data Sources(ODBC) in control panel or administrative tools] and using ODBC sockets is best as you can at least gthen use intergrated security.

Stephen
0