[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ScreenSaver doesn't ask password right away...

Posted on 2004-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

Does anyone know how much time before the screensaver password dialog will appear after the screen goes blank?

Is this a standard time? Can I change it? Can I get the screen saver to ask for a password as soon as it switches on?

(In case you don't know what I'm talking about try this... Turn on password protection in the Windows ScreenSaver and set the timeout to about 1 minute. Then let the machine go idle for over a minute. Then a few seconds after the screen saver kicks in, move the mouse to turn off the screen saver. Note that the screen saver doesn't ask for a password. As a second test, let the screensaver run for a minute or so and then move the mouse. Now, the password is asked...  I want the password to show in both cases, no matter how long the screensaver has been running.)

-- Bubba
0
Comment
Question by:bganoush
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 12249069
That's by design, it's called the "Grace Period". Here's how to change it:

Screen saver grace period bypasses password protection
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=221784
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dcscanner
ID: 12250834
open notepad and copy the following into a new document then save the file as screensaver.reg (make sure you change the "save as type" to "all files":

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]

"ScreenSaverGracePeriod"=dword:00000000
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dcscanner
ID: 12250854
forgot to add after you save the file double click on screensaver.reg and click yes when it askes if you want to modify the registry.
0