Solved

installing a new harddrive

Posted on 2004-10-07
20
732 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have an Aptiva model 2159s90 with pentium mmx processor and 3.2gB harddrive Windows 95.
I bought a WD400 40gb harddrive and attempted to install.  I used the Aptiva recovery disk which reformatted it to a 503MB drive.  Is there a limitation in windows 95?  The BIOS setup indicates it as a 8.4gb drive.  How do I format the drive to at least 8.4gB? can I get it to 40gb?
0
Comment
Question by:belisles
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 280 total points
ID: 12248901
If you're not using LBA or Enhanced CHS in the BIOS setting, you can run into the 504 limit.  The 8.4 GB limit is likely the BIOS limit and would require a flash or use of an overlay to get around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:belisles
ID: 12248939
should I disable the LBA or CHS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:belisles
ID: 12248947
what is flash or overlay?
0
 

Author Comment

by:belisles
ID: 12248970
should I gointo the bios and change the bios setting then reformat the drive?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 280 total points
ID: 12249032
Go into the BIOS and change the setting to LBA, then reformat the drive.  If you don't know how to flash or use an overlay, play it safe and avoid them - they're for people who understand the risk involved, and there is risk.

You can get access to larger drives by buying a PCI IDE card which has a BIOS that can boot the system, like this one: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=16-102-002&depa=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:belisles
ID: 12249090
thank you, what is the best way to format the drive?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 280 total points
ID: 12249255
The fdisk program on an emergency boot diskette should suffice to partition it, and the format program should also be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:belisles
ID: 12249281
great last 2 questions:  1 - does windows 95 limit the size of harddisk?  2 - do I need to partition the drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mc365mc
ID: 12249353
If you are going to install Win95 again the best way to format would be to stick the windows start-up disk in your floppy and boot from the floppy.


When you get the command prompt type Format C: /s "enter" then answer "yes"  when prompted.
This will format your c: drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:belisles
ID: 12249368
thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mc365mc
ID: 12249411
You will be limited by the "Fat" File structure to I believe 64 Gigs.  If you can not format your complete drive I believe MS has a patch that you can add to your start-up disk that updates fdisk and format.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mc365mc
mc365mc earned 120 total points
ID: 12249599
Boot from your startup disk
You should be at an A:\> prompt
Type fdisk and press enter.
If it asks you to enable large disk support tell it yes.
Next choose the delete partition option (option #3).
Next choose the delete primary DOS partition option (option 1).
Fdisk will then ask you what partition you want to delete. Tell it partition 1.
It will then ask you to enter the volume label. Enter the volume label (it will be listed near the top of the fdisk screen).
It will then ask you to confirm deletion. Tell it yes and press ENTER.
Exit fdisk by pressing ESC twice.
The computer should reboot off the Windows 95 setup boot disk.
Once the windows setup screen is up press the F3 key twice.
You should be at an A:\> prompt.
Type fdisk and press ENTER.
If it asks you to enable large disk support tell it yes.
Next choose the create partition option (option 1).
Next choose the create primary DOS partition option (option 1).
It will next ask you for a volume label you can enter on or leave it blank.
It will then ask you if you want to make the partition active. Tell it yes
Next reboot the computer with the Windows setup boot disk in the floppy drive.
After the Windows 95 setup screen comes up press F3 twice.
You should be at an A:\> prompt.
Type format c: /s and press ENTER.

Thats should have you ready to install windows
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 12250545
FAT 16 has a size limit of 2 GB for a primary partition. Windows 95 OSR B and onward can use FAT 32, which has a size limit much higher than that, like above 64 GB (the 32 GB size limit in XP fdisk for FAT 32 is a bug).

Your size limitation is probably from the restore disk. Don't use that one , if possible. You have some good advice above for formatting and reinstalling. Don't forget to reboot after doing any changes with fdisk.

/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:belisles
ID: 12251277
how do I get windows 95 osr b or greater? cheapest place to get?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mc365mc
ID: 12251634
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12257159
Your System's Motherboard has a  limit to access a max of 1,024 heads by the Transformation of Physical Structure to Logical Addressing using the 13H Interrupt ( 7.88 GiB max ). Its just a logical way how Bios can access all the sectors of the hard-drive using the int13H interrupt.

There is no way that your Motherboard can access a 40G hdd. This is a Controller Limitation. But what you can do is to use a IDE controller card. The IDE Controller card would help you get a 40G ~ over 120G. You may add Hdd in the future as well as typical IDE controller cards can suport upto 4 hard drivers additional to the four hdds that can be connected on your motherboard's IDE connector.

Click on the Link to see how it look and how much it costs
http://www.streetprices.com/Electronics/Computer_Hardware_PC/Cards/IDE/
http://www.verbatim.com.au/products.cfm?productID=KW571A

These Cards would sit on the PCI Slot of your Motherboard and the IDE cables can be connected to the hdd from this Controller Card.

But if you are not willing to buy this card, then as the Bios sees a Max of 8Gb you can use the Windows Startup Disk to do the F-disk
Here is the complete Instruction to Format the Hard Drive to a Max of 8GB using the F-Disk
http://members.aol.com/don5408/drivespace/fdisk.html
http://members.aol.com/don5408/fdisk.html

Hope this Inof Helps

Cheers
Sinu
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mc365mc
ID: 12258812
If in fact your motherboard is limited to ~ 8 GB before you puchase a PCI IDE controller card you may want to check the manufacturers support site to see if there is a Bios upgrade (Doubtful) for your particular motherboard.  Bios' are upgraded by a process called Flashing.  This is what was mentioned in a prior post.  The process involves overwiting the software on the bios chip.  If not done properly this could render your motherboard usless.  

My suggestion is to a reputable online Computer store and puchase a in expensive Motherboard CPU combo and maybe a new case.  A all intergated motherboard with comparable slots to what you now have (ISA), if necessary with CPU, memory, and Case can be had for $150 pre assembled.  You have to just install your Monitor, Hard Drive, Floppy, Keyboard, and Mouse from your existing system.

I say this becuase you are on the extreme verge of obsolescence.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 12264800
It is also possible to buy a bios upgrade for your computer visit mrbios.com and check to see if there is a bios replacement for your motherboard, a bios upgrade costs about $20 and is not very hard to replace and would give you options like lba mode upto 137 gb and many other options that your present Mb does not have.

Some Reasons to upgrade include

 
Supports all Linux & Wndows versions including Windows 2000 & XP
Support-ACPI,APM including PC Health Status Display
Intel Pentium4,Xeon,Celeron, AMD Duron, Athlon XP/MP
Multi Processor Support
Anti Virus Support
Chipset Support for all SIS, VIA, Intel, ALI/Acer, Server Works and others...
Instant Boot
Boot from LS 120, And Zip Drives
Boot from CD Rom
USB Boot *
LAN Boot
WAN Boot
UDMA 100/133
IEEE 394(FireWire)
 HDD S.M.A.R.T. Support
Support for Multimedia Devices- DVD,CDR/RW,DVD-R,DVD-RW,DVD+R,DVD+RW
4 Floppy Support (2.88mb)
USB 2.0 Support *
USB Storage Devices
Password Security (3 Modes)
Boot Any Drive (A-L)
Boot SCSI ahead of IDE
4 Hard Drive Support
Support for Hard Drives up to and over 137 Gigabytes
Latest Plug and Play 2.1 Support
Full AGP/128bit 3D Graphics Support
Flash BIOS Upgrades
Power On After Power Failure
Updated Onboard SCSI BIOS
Enhanced I/O Support
Option To Assign IRQ's
AGP 4X and 8X Support *
 
* This feature is chipset specific

Sure cheaper then a new computer or Motherboard
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:schvankus
ID: 12285288
Have you tried downloading Western Digital's Data Lifeguard Tools V. 11.0?

http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp#dlgtools

It's been a while, but I think it should guide you through the drive installation, and if necessary, install a DDO to deal with the drive size limitation. Maybe. But even if it does that, you may still end up with 19 2.1GB partitions if you've got 95 and not 95B.

Cheers

g
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:schvankus
ID: 12285340
Hmmm...this version doesn't support 95. They had something called EZ-Drive. That would've probably done the trick! Try this:

http://www1.vobis.de/bbs/firmen/wd/hrddrive/ezdrive9.exe

good luck

g
0