Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get Source Directory in Setup and Deployment Project

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have a Setup and Deployment Project using Visual Studio .net . I'm trying to get the directory where the setup.exe is running from. ie. cdrom or network path, I need the path so I can run another app from the setup.

Thanks,
BArb
0
Comment
Question by:Barb4253
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bramsquad
ID: 12249038
Dim path As String = Application.ExecutablePath()

~b
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barb4253
ID: 12252820
That would be nice, however there is no place for such code in a setup and deployment project.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hans Langer earned 750 total points
ID: 12263366
Property of Aplication Folder -> Property: DefaultLocation -> "[SourceDir]" (without quotes)
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hans Langer
ID: 12466096
The question was answered... the autor dont read it..
0